Weiss Pockets $50,000 Sunoco North/South 100 Payday

UNION, KY (August 11, 2018) – Ricky Weiss scored the biggest win of his racing career on Saturday night capturing the Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 presented by Lucas Oil at Florence Speedway.

Weiss withstood a battle with Hudson O’Neal in the final ten laps to record his first career crown jewel win and his first Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory.

Tim McCreadie made a late-race charge to take second from O’Neal. Jimmy Owens finished in fourth and current points leader Jonathan Davenport finished fifth.

O’Neal led the first seven laps of the race before Earl Pearson Jr. took control. Pearson Jr. and Weiss ran first and second for most of the race until Pearson was forced to pit under a caution flag with a left-rear flat tire. Weiss became the new leader and seemed to be in control of the race until O’Neal made a charge for the lead on lap 90.

The final caution came out, and with nine laps left on the ensuing restart, Weiss pulled away from O’Neal and McCreadie quickly began gaining ground on the leaders. Weiss managed to hold off McCreadie who went by O’Neal on the final lap to capture the runner-up spot.

The 29-year-old Canadian racer, who finished second last month in the Silver Dollar Nationals at I-80 Speedway, was thrilled to finally get that first big win. “It will take a while to sink in. Thanks to Shawn [Gage] and Cody [Mallory], Scott Bloomquist, and everybody else on this team. It’s finally paid off. We have gotten better and better. I want to thank Vic Hill; this motor ran great. These Sweet-Bloomquist Race Cars; there are none better in my opinion. It’s definitely helped my program.”

Weiss became the fifteenth different winner on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series in 2018. “Being door-to-door with those guys tonight, like I said it may be a few days for it to sink in. We had a good race there with Earl [Pearson Jr.]. I listened to Scott [Bloomquist] before the race and he told me not to slide the tires. It’s a long race, under the caution I was trying to tell my crew guys that he [Pearson] was getting a flat tire. Then to run door-to-door with Hudson, I know it’s his last-race of the year and he probably wanted to win it more than anyone.”

McCreadie’s bid for back-to-back wins came up short as he congratulated Weiss in victory lane. “It’s good to see the payoff is now up to par with all of the other big races in the country. I just needed a little break at the end. On the restarts I was down on the bottom. The flat tire we had didn’t help. The crew did a great job getting me back out on the track. I said there was no use saving the deck at the end, so I just let it go. We made up a lot of track on those guys. I hope I made a good clean pass on Hudson. Up top you get a 10 mile-an-hour faster run on someone when you go into that corner and you don’t know what’s going to happen.”

O’Neal who won the Ralph Latham Memorial on Wednesday night at Florence ended his season with a third-place finish. “I came here to win tonight. We have had a good car all week. I feel bad for the team. I had a good week. It was a good way to go out this year. Thanks for all of the fans that support me, and I will miss all of you, but we will be back in February.”

The winner’s car is sponsored by A.I.E. Communications, Derrick’s Sandblasting, Hawkeye Construction, Penske Shocks, Keewatin Truck Service, Allied Roofing and Mark Brandt Trucking.

Completing the top ten were Dale McDowell, Zack Dohm, Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, and Mason Zeigler.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, August 11, 2018
Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 – Presented by Lucas Oil
Florence Speedway – Union, KY

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – ROUND ONE Finish: Hudson O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Ricky Weiss, Rob Anderzack, Jason Jameson, Steve Casebolt , Michael Brown, Chad Stapleton, James Rice, Nick Latham-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – ROUND ONE Finish: Nick Hoffman, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Michael Chilton, Chris Shannon, Rob Mayea, Darrell Lanigan, Scott James , Tyler Erb, Craig Vosbergen

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – ROUND ONE Finish: Brandon Overton, Jared Hawkins, Bobby Pierce, Dale McDowell, Robby Hensley, Kyle Bronson, Doug Drown, Jason Miller, Austin Burns

QA1 ROUND ONE Heat Race #4 – ROUND ONE Finish: Eddie Carrier, Jr., Kent Robinson, Jeremy Conaway, Josh Richards, Jackie Boggs, Gregg Satterlee, Dennis Erb, Jr., Joey Moriarty, David Webb

Sunoco Race Fuels Heat Race #5 – ROUND ONE Finish: Josh Rice, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Greg Johnson, Shanon Buckingham, Zack Dohm, Trevor Landrum, Eric Wells, Billy Green

Lucas Oil Heat Race #6 – ROUND ONE Finish: Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson, Jr., Kody Evans, Mason Zeigler, Austin Rettig, Austyn Mills, Jesse Lay, Jeff Alsip, Donald McIntosh

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – ROUND TWO Finish: Dale McDowell, Michael Chilton, Jimmy Owens, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb, Jr., Michael Brown, Jeremy Conaway, Donald McIntosh-DNS, Austin Burns-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – ROUND TWO Finish: Ricky Weiss, Bobby Pierce, Shanon Buckingham, Jackie Boggs, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Hawkins, Rob Mayea, Jeff Alsip, James Rice

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – ROUND TWO Finish: Don O’Neal, Hudson O’Neal, Nick Hoffman, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, Robby Hensley, Jesse Lay, Austin Rettig, Rob Anderzack

QA1 Heat Race #4 – ROUND TWO Finish: Zack Dohm, Kent Robinson, Mason Zeigler, Tim McCreadie, Craig Vosbergen, Trevor Landrum, Doug Drown, Nick Latham, Kody Evans, Chris Shannon

Sunoco Race Fuels Heat Race #5 – ROUND TWO Finish: Gregg Satterlee, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Mars, Austyn Mills, David Webb, Jason Miller, Scott James, Greg Johnson, Steve Casebolt, Jason Jameson

Lucas Oil Heat Race #6 – ROUND TWO Finish: Earl Pearson, Jr., Brandon Overton, Kyle Bronson, Tyler Erb, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Billy Green, Josh Rice, Chad Stapleton, Joey Moriarty

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Gregg Satterlee, Josh Rice, Shanon Buckingham, Darrell Lanigan, Austyn Mills, Donald McIntosh, Doug Drown, Scott James , Chad Stapleton, Trevor Landrum, Kody Evans, Rob Mayea, Steve Casebolt-DNS, Austin Burns-DNS

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Kyle Bronson, Zack Dohm, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jeremy Conaway, Jason Jameson, Jason Miller, Eric Wells, Rob Anderzack, Jeff Alsip, Scott Bloomquist, Craig Vosbergen, Michael Brown-DNS, James Rice-DNS

E3 Spark Plugs B-Main #3 Finish (15 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Jackie Boggs, Jared Hawkins, Greg Johnson, Tyler Erb, David Webb, Chris Shannon, Nick Latham, Jesse Lay, Josh Richards, Billy Green, Joey Moriarty, Robby Hensley, Austin Rettig-DNS

Sunoco Race Fuels North/South 100 – Presented by Lucas Oil Feature Finish (100 Laps):

Sunoco Race Fuels Non-Qualifiers Race Finish: Shanon Buckingham, Donald McIntosh, Eric Wells, Tyler Erb, Jeremy Conaway, Doug Drown, Nick Latham, David Webb, Chad Stapleton, Scott James, Craig Vosbergen, Jesse Lay, Trevor Landrum, Austyn Mills, Jason Miller, Rob Anderzack, Jeff Alsip, Rob Mayea, Chris Shannon, Jason Jameson

Race Statistics
Entrants: 56
Lap Leaders: Hudson O’Neal (Laps 1 – 7); Earl Pearson Jr. (Laps 8 – 59); Ricky Weiss (Laps 50 – 88); Hudson O’Neal (Lap 89); Ricky Weiss (Lap 90 – 100)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Ricky Weiss
Margin of Victory: 2.284 seconds
Cautions: Josh Rice (Lap 1); Bobby Pierce (Lap 16); Michael Chilton (Lap 18); Brandon Overton (Laps 34); Robby Hensley (Lap 59); Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap 59); Jimmy Mars (Lap 59); Gregg Satterlee (Lap 65); Kyle Bronson (Lap 76); Jackie Boggs (Lap 87); Josh Richards (Lap 87); Nick Hoffman (Lap 91)
Series Provisionals: Scott Bloomquist, Josh Richards
Series Emergency Provisionals: Darrell Lanigan, Dennis Erb Jr.
Florence Speedway Provisionals: Robby Hensley
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Darrell Lanigan (Advanced 16 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Tim McCreadie
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Hudson O’Neal
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Mason Zeigler
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Vic Hill Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Sweet-Bloomquist Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Shawn Gage (Ricky Weiss)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Earl Pearson Jr. (Lap #8 – 16.8152 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Earl Pearson Jr. (52 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Craig Vosbergen
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Hudson O’Neal
Time of Race: 68 minutes 18 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

53,000 SILVER DOLLARS FOR DAVENPORT

GREENWOOD, NEBR. (July 21, 2018) – Jonathan Davenport picked up his second-career, Imperial Tile Silver Dollar Nationals victory at I-80 Speedway on Saturday night.

Davenport passed Bobby Pierce for the lead on lap 77 after Pierce began to lose momentum due to mechanical problems under the hood. Pierce’s car ultimately stopped for good on lap 78. Davenport then sailed to the $53,000 victory at the Kosiski Family promoted facility. Ricky Weiss settled for second with Jimmy Owens surviving a three-wide battle on the final lap to finish in the third position. Hudson O’Neal and Earl Pearson Jr. rounded out the top five.

Davenport; who won the race in 2016; returned to the event after a year’s absence and picked up his eighth series win of the season after starting in 12th. “WOW, what a race car! Like I have said before, Jason Durham and Kevin Rumley have given me a great car. After we hot lapped I knew I had a good car. I was just biding my time for a while at the start of the race. I knew I had a shot to win it. We just rode and rode, waiting for the right moment which is probably the hardest thing to do in a race. To let all of those guys get that far out in front.”

“Ricky [Weiss] and Bobby [Pierce] did a heck of a job out there tonight. I didn’t want to go that fast early. I knew the top would be there. That is probably where the race was going to be won. I just wanted to have the best tire there at the end. I really hate it for him [Pierce]. I really do for him and the whole Dunn-Benson Team. Before I passed him, I had really started to pick the pace up.”

Weiss pocketed $20,000 for his second-place performance. “We were really good tonight. I started to roll through the middle and I thought heck I might be a little quicker. I have done this before and burnt the tires off and then the middle started to go away a little bit. When I got to Scott [Bloomquist] I was a little quicker than him, so I just rolled by him. I think the tow got knocked out of it a little bit. I saw Bobby [Pierce] starting to smoke and then Jimmy [Owens] went by me, so I thought we might have a shot to win. To finish second in the race against this type of competition is a big boost to our race team.”

Owens had a shot at second-place at the end of the 80-lap event but wound up in third. “We had a pretty decent car tonight. I just was riding around the back in the first part of the race. We just got up on the wheel and started running harder. We had a great car. We probably waited a little too long to get to the front,” said the driver of the Ramirez Motorsports, Rocket.

The winner’s Lance Landers Motorsports, Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and is sponsored by: Crop Production Service, Spartan Mowers, Valvoline, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Midwest Sheet Metal, Sunoco Race Fuels and Hawkeye Trucks.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Gregg Satterlee, and Chris Simpson.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, July 21, 2018
Imperial Tile Silver Dollar Nationals
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, Nebr.

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – ROUND ONE Finish: Chad Simpson, Jonathan Davenport, Chase Junghans, Billy Moyer, Tad Pospisil, Matt Buller, Allan Hopp, Corey Zeitner, Chris Simpson, Andrew Kosiski

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – ROUND ONE Finish: Hudson O’Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mason Zeigler, Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Junior Coover, Charlie McKenna, Jimmy Mars

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – ROUND ONE Finish: Ricky Weiss, Tyler Bruening, JC Wyman, Scott Ward, Kyle Berck, Tim McCreadie, Robbie Andersen, Al Humphrey, John Anderson

QA1 ROUND ONE Heat Race #4 – ROUND ONE Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Shane Clanton, Terry Phillips, Shannon Babb, Kyle Bronson, Bobby Pierce, Justin Duty

DirtOnDirt.com Heat Race #5 – ROUND ONE Finish: Gregg Satterlee, Jimmy Owens, Jason O’Brien, Kent Robinson, Chris Spieker, Jake Neal, Dave Eckrich, Justin Zeitner, Bob Millander

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – ROUND TWO Finish: Jared Landers, Shane Clanton, Earl Pearson, Jr., Corey Zeitner, Chad Simpson, Jason O’Brien, Terry Phillips, JC Wyman, Bob Millander, Robbie Andersen

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – ROUND TWO Finish: Mason Zeigler, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Chris Simpson, Junior Coover, Kyle Berck, Jake Neal, Justin Duty

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – ROUND TWO Finish: Kent Robinson, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Jonathan Davenport, Bobby Pierce, Jimmy Owens, Scott Ward, Andrew Kosiski, Jimmy Mars

QA1 Heat Race #4 – ROUND TWO Finish: Kyle Bronson, Chase Junghans, Hudson O’Neal, Gregg Satterlee, Justin Zeitner, Al Humphrey, Matt Buller, Darrell Lanigan, Charlie McKenna

DirtOnDirt.com Heat Race #5 – ROUND TWO Finish: Don O’Neal, Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Dave Eckrich, John Anderson, Tyler Bruening, Tad Pospisil, Chris Spieker, Allan Hopp

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Darrell Lanigan, Kyle Berck, Matt Buller, Corey Zeitner, Justin Zeitner, Tad Pospisil, Al Humphrey, Junior Coover, Allan Hopp, Tyler Bruening, Josh Richards, Bob Millander, Robbie Andersen, Charlie McKenna-DNS

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jason O’Brien, Scott Ward, JC Wyman, Chris Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Dave Eckrich, Justin Duty, Jake Neal, Terry Phillips, Bobby Pierce, John Anderson, Chris Spieker, Andrew Kosiski-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS

Al Belt Custom Homes Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race Finish (20 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Justin Zeitner, Justin Duty, Dave Eckrich, Chris Spieker, Al Humphrey, John Anderson, Junior Coover, Robbie Andersen, Bob Millander, Jake Neal-DNS, Terry Phillips-DNS, Allan Hopp-DNS, Tyler Bruening-DNS

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (80 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $54,050
2 5 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB $20,000
3 17 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $10,950
4 3 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $8,050
5 6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $7,050
6 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $6,700
7 4 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN $6,150
8 31 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $5,600
9 9 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $5,350
10 26 32S Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $4,000
11 11 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $3,800
12 19 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $3,600
13 16 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $3,400
14 15 1777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR $3,200
15 7 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $3,000
16 21 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $3,750
17 28 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $3,500
18 20 15J Jason O’Brien Atlantic, IA $2,700
19 27 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $3,600
20 23 14B Kyle Berck Marquette, NE $2,500
21 18 40B Kyle Bronson ® Brandon, FL $2,750
22 25 1B Matt Buller Henderson, NE $2,300
23 29 26JR Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE $2,250
24 33 58 Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA $2,200
25 30 04 Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE $2,150
26 24 4W JC Wyman Griswold, IA $2,100
27 8 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN $2,075
28 32 1GRT Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA $2,050
29 14 25x Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $2,025
30 22 37 Scott Ward Hayti, SD $2,000
31 2 25Z Mason Zeigler ® Chalk Hill, PA $3,050
32 10 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $2,150
33 13 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $2,000

Race Statistics
Entrants: 47
Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 15); Ricky Weiss (Laps 16 – 20); Scott Bloomquist (laps 21 – 41); Bobby Pierce (Laps 42 – 43); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 44 – 49); Bobby Pierce (Laps 50 – 77); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 78 – 80)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 1.958 seconds
Cautions: Dave Eckrich (Lap 3); Dennis Erb Jr., Brandon Sheppard (Lap 8); Mason Zeigler (Lap 12); Kyle Bronson (Lap 67); Bobby Pierce (Lap 78)
Series Provisionals: Josh Richards, Bobby Pierce
Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
I-80 Speedway Provisionals: Corey Zeitner, Tad Pospisil
Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race Provisionals: Tim McCreadie, Justin Zeitner, Dave Eckrich
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Advanced 14 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Jimmy Owens
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Kyle Bronson
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Lap #9 – 18.4068 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Scott Bloomquist (42 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Kyle Bronson
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Scott Bloomquist
Time of Race: 46 minutes 07 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS EARNINGS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 5870 $199,650
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 5650 $178,675
3 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 5590 $125,275
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5445 $122,325
5 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 5270 $96,350
6 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 5225 $110,000
7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 5200 $81,775
8 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 5195 $87,375
9 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 5165 $97,325
10 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 4735 $62,625
11 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 4700 $70,025
12 25Z Mason Zeigler ® Chalk Hill, PA 4680 $53,725
13 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 4580 $47,375
14 40B Kyle Bronson ® Brandon, FL 4565 $67,900

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Davenport Edges Bloomquist in a Photo Finish

GREENWOOD, NEBR. (July 21, 2018) – Jonathan Davenport picked up his second-career, Imperial Tile Silver Dollar Nationals victory at I-80 Speedway on Saturday night.

Davenport passed Bobby Pierce for the lead on lap 77 after Pierce began to lose momentum due to mechanical problems under the hood. Pierce’s car ultimately stopped for good on lap 78. Davenport then sailed to the $53,000 victory at the Kosiski Family promoted facility. Ricky Weiss settled for second with Jimmy Owens surviving a three-wide battle on the final lap to finish in the third position. Hudson O’Neal and Earl Pearson Jr. rounded out the top five.

Davenport; who won the race in 2016; returned to the event after a year’s absence and picked up his eighth series win of the season after starting in 12th. “WOW, what a race car! Like I have said before, Jason Durham and Kevin Rumley have given me a great car. After we hot lapped I knew I had a good car. I was just biding my time for a while at the start of the race. I knew I had a shot to win it. We just rode and rode, waiting for the right moment which is probably the hardest thing to do in a race. To let all of those guys get that far out in front.”

“Ricky [Weiss] and Bobby [Pierce] did a heck of a job out there tonight. I didn’t want to go that fast early. I knew the top would be there. That is probably where the race was going to be won. I just wanted to have the best tire there at the end. I really hate it for him [Pierce]. I really do for him and the whole Dunn-Benson Team. Before I passed him, I had really started to pick the pace up.”

Weiss pocketed $20,000 for his second-place performance. “We were really good tonight. I started to roll through the middle and I thought heck I might be a little quicker. I have done this before and burnt the tires off and then the middle started to go away a little bit. When I got to Scott [Bloomquist] I was a little quicker than him, so I just rolled by him. I think the tow got knocked out of it a little bit. I saw Bobby [Pierce] starting to smoke and then Jimmy [Owens] went by me, so I thought we might have a shot to win. To finish second in the race against this type of competition is a big boost to our race team.”

Owens had a shot at second-place at the end of the 80-lap event but wound up in third. “We had a pretty decent car tonight. I just was riding around the back in the first part of the race. We just got up on the wheel and started running harder. We had a great car. We probably waited a little too long to get to the front,” said the driver of the Ramirez Motorsports, Rocket.

The winner’s Lance Landers Motorsports, Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and is sponsored by: Crop Production Service, Spartan Mowers, Valvoline, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Midwest Sheet Metal, Sunoco Race Fuels and Hawkeye Trucks.

Completing the top ten were Scott Bloomquist, Don O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Gregg Satterlee, and Chris Simpson.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Saturday, July 21, 2018
Imperial Tile Silver Dollar Nationals
I-80 Speedway – Greenwood, Nebr.

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – ROUND ONE Finish: Chad Simpson, Jonathan Davenport, Chase Junghans, Billy Moyer, Tad Pospisil, Matt Buller, Allan Hopp, Corey Zeitner, Chris Simpson, Andrew Kosiski

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – ROUND ONE Finish: Hudson O’Neal, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mason Zeigler, Brandon Sheppard, Dennis Erb, Jr., Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Junior Coover, Charlie McKenna, Jimmy Mars

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – ROUND ONE Finish: Ricky Weiss, Tyler Bruening, JC Wyman, Scott Ward, Kyle Berck, Tim McCreadie, Robbie Andersen, Al Humphrey, John Anderson

QA1 ROUND ONE Heat Race #4 – ROUND ONE Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Shane Clanton, Terry Phillips, Shannon Babb, Kyle Bronson, Bobby Pierce, Justin Duty

DirtOnDirt.com Heat Race #5 – ROUND ONE Finish: Gregg Satterlee, Jimmy Owens, Jason O’Brien, Kent Robinson, Chris Spieker, Jake Neal, Dave Eckrich, Justin Zeitner, Bob Millander

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 – ROUND TWO Finish: Jared Landers, Shane Clanton, Earl Pearson, Jr., Corey Zeitner, Chad Simpson, Jason O’Brien, Terry Phillips, JC Wyman, Bob Millander, Robbie Andersen

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 – ROUND TWO Finish: Mason Zeigler, Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Billy Moyer, Chris Simpson, Junior Coover, Kyle Berck, Jake Neal, Justin Duty

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 – ROUND TWO Finish: Kent Robinson, Brandon Sheppard, Ricky Weiss, Jonathan Davenport, Bobby Pierce, Jimmy Owens, Scott Ward, Andrew Kosiski, Jimmy Mars

QA1 Heat Race #4 – ROUND TWO Finish: Kyle Bronson, Chase Junghans, Hudson O’Neal, Gregg Satterlee, Justin Zeitner, Al Humphrey, Matt Buller, Darrell Lanigan, Charlie McKenna

DirtOnDirt.com Heat Race #5 – ROUND TWO Finish: Don O’Neal, Dennis Erb, Jr., Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Dave Eckrich, John Anderson, Tyler Bruening, Tad Pospisil, Chris Spieker, Allan Hopp

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Darrell Lanigan, Kyle Berck, Matt Buller, Corey Zeitner, Justin Zeitner, Tad Pospisil, Al Humphrey, Junior Coover, Allan Hopp, Tyler Bruening, Josh Richards, Bob Millander, Robbie Andersen, Charlie McKenna-DNS

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (15 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jason O’Brien, Scott Ward, JC Wyman, Chris Simpson, Tim McCreadie, Dave Eckrich, Justin Duty, Jake Neal, Terry Phillips, Bobby Pierce, John Anderson, Chris Spieker, Andrew Kosiski-DNS, Jimmy Mars-DNS

Al Belt Custom Homes Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race Finish (20 Laps): Tim McCreadie, Justin Zeitner, Justin Duty, Dave Eckrich, Chris Spieker, Al Humphrey, John Anderson, Junior Coover, Robbie Andersen, Bob Millander, Jake Neal-DNS, Terry Phillips-DNS, Allan Hopp-DNS, Tyler Bruening-DNS

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (80 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 12 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $54,050
2 5 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB $20,000
3 17 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $10,950
4 3 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $8,050
5 6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $7,050
6 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $6,700
7 4 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN $6,150
8 31 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $5,600
9 9 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $5,350
10 26 32S Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $4,000
11 11 25 Chad Simpson Mt. Vernon, IA $3,800
12 19 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $3,600
13 16 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $3,400
14 15 1777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR $3,200
15 7 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $3,000
16 21 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $3,750
17 28 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $3,500
18 20 15J Jason O’Brien Atlantic, IA $2,700
19 27 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $3,600
20 23 14B Kyle Berck Marquette, NE $2,500
21 18 40B Kyle Bronson ® Brandon, FL $2,750
22 25 1B Matt Buller Henderson, NE $2,300
23 29 26JR Corey Zeitner Omaha, NE $2,250
24 33 58 Dave Eckrich Oxford, IA $2,200
25 30 04 Tad Pospisil Norfolk, NE $2,150
26 24 4W JC Wyman Griswold, IA $2,100
27 8 7R Kent Robinson Bloomington, IN $2,075
28 32 1GRT Justin Zeitner Malvern, IA $2,050
29 14 25x Shane Clanton Zebulon, GA $2,025
30 22 37 Scott Ward Hayti, SD $2,000
31 2 25Z Mason Zeigler ® Chalk Hill, PA $3,050
32 10 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $2,150
33 13 1S Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $2,000

Race Statistics
Entrants: 47
Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 15); Ricky Weiss (Laps 16 – 20); Scott Bloomquist (laps 21 – 41); Bobby Pierce (Laps 42 – 43); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 44 – 49); Bobby Pierce (Laps 50 – 77); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 78 – 80)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 1.958 seconds
Cautions: Dave Eckrich (Lap 3); Dennis Erb Jr., Brandon Sheppard (Lap 8); Mason Zeigler (Lap 12); Kyle Bronson (Lap 67); Bobby Pierce (Lap 78)
Series Provisionals: Josh Richards, Bobby Pierce
Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
I-80 Speedway Provisionals: Corey Zeitner, Tad Pospisil
Belt Bash Non-Qualifiers Race Provisionals: Tim McCreadie, Justin Zeitner, Dave Eckrich
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Advanced 14 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Jimmy Owens
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Kyle Bronson
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Lap #9 – 18.4068 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Scott Bloomquist (42 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Kyle Bronson
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Scott Bloomquist
Time of Race: 46 minutes 07 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS EARNINGS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 5870 $199,650
2 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 5650 $178,675
3 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 5590 $125,275
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 5445 $122,325
5 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 5270 $96,350
6 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 5225 $110,000
7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 5200 $81,775
8 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 5195 $87,375
9 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 5165 $97,325
10 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 4735 $62,625
11 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 4700 $70,025
12 25Z Mason Zeigler ® Chalk Hill, PA 4680 $53,725
13 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 4580 $47,375
14 40B Kyle Bronson ® Brandon, FL 4565 $67,900

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

Sanders Adds Oskaloosa to USMTS Conquest Collection

OSKALOOSA, Iowa (July 18)–In capturing his 84th career victory Wednesday night, Rodney Sanders dominated the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup main event, leading all 30 laps of the 11th Annual Summit Racing Summer Classic at the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, Iowa.

It had been seven years since the series fired up at “The Monster” and the win gave “The Sandman” another new race track to add to his list of conquests.

A pair of cautions flags on laps 17 and 21 only served to give false hope to Sanders’ pursuers as he was able to pull away on each ensuing restart before crossing beneath the checkered flag with, according to Sanders, “about two laps left” on his right rear tire.

Stormy Scott held off his twin brother Johnny Scott to claim the runner-up finish while Terry Phillips and Lucas Schott finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Dereck Ramirez, 16th-starting Kenny Gaddis, Jake O’Neil, 20th-starting Joe Duvall and Lance Town completed the top 10.

Tire issues plagued the field in the main event. Both O’Neil and Town ducked into the pits for fresh rubber during the lap-17 caution and both found their way back to the front for top-10 finishes. Others were not so fortunate, including USRA Modified national points leader Darron Fuqua who fell out with four laps to go while running fourth.

The touring USMTS titans take Thursday off as they get set to join the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series at the 8th Annual Imperial Tile Silver Dollar Nationals this Friday and Saturday, July 20-21.

Both divisions will compete in double qualifying heat races on Friday with a pair of 20-car qualifying features for the USMTS Modifieds that will lock in eight drivers from each into Saturday’s $8,000-to-win championship race.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by Summit
11th Annual Summit Racing Summer Classic
Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa, Iowa
Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (1) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
5. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (7) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
7. (9) 62 Greg Cox, Kellogg, Iowa.
8. (8) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
9. (4) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
3. (6) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (3) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan.
5. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
6. (5) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
7. (8) 10 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
8. (9) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (4) 9a Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (8) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
3. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 10c Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
5. (2) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa.
6. (1) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
7. (6) 9 Jerad Fuller, Memphis, Mo.
8. (5) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN (10 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
2. (4) 10 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D.
3. (2) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa.
4. (6) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (7) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif.
6. (10) 9a Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa.
7. (3) 62 Greg Cox, Kellogg, Iowa.
8. (5) 9 Jerad Fuller, Memphis, Mo., GRT/Mullins, $75.
9. (8) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
10. (9) 7 Sean Gaddis (R), Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (30 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 30, $2850.
2. (4) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 30, $1850.
3. (5) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Durham, 30, $1325.
4. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 30, $1020.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 30, $915.
6. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 30, $810.
7. (16) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 30, $450.
8. (1) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 30, $705.
9. (20) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 30, $575.
10. (11) 21t Lance Town, Wellsville, Kan., MBCustoms/Driskell, 30, $350.
11. (23) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/PerfAuto, 30, $325.
12. (19) 29 Ron Ver Beek, Oskaloosa, Iowa, IROC/ChevPerf, 30, $200.
13. (24) 62 Greg Cox, Kellogg, Iowa, Razor/ChevPerf, 30, $200.
14. (3) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan., MBCustoms/Driskell, 26, $250.
15. (7) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 25, $550.
16. (12) 10c Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa, VanderBuilt/ChevPerf, 25, $200.
17. (13) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 22, $250.
18. (9) 7 Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa, Iowa, Victory/ChevPerf, 21, $200.
19. (14) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 21, $545.
20. (17) 07 Cory Crapser, Chippewa Falls, Wis., MBCustoms/Troy’s, 20, $250.
21. (18) 10 Casey Arneson, Fargo, N.D., VanderBuilt/Durham, 19, $200.
22. (21) 19sb Lance Mari (R), Imperial, Calif., MRT/Yeoman, 17, $250.
23. (22) 9a Logan Anderson, Eddyville, Iowa, Shaw/ChevPerf, 17, $200.
24. (15) 49j Jason Murray, Hartford, Iowa, JMRC/Tesar, 11, $200.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: Sanders 1-30.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 30.
Margin of Victory: 0.476 second.
Time of Race: 17 minutes, 20.218 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Clark, Cox (track).
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Duvall (advanced 14 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Duvall (started 20th, finished 9th).
Entries: 26.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, July 20-21, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: J. Scott 2137, Sanders 1970, O’Neil 1959, S. Scott 1955, VanderBeek 1914, Schott 1866, Ramirez 1861, Phillips 1841, Kates 1323, Duvall 1304.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: O’Neil 1959, Mari 824, Carlos Ahumada Jr. 760, Zane Ferrell 692, Billy Vogel 610.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Durham 221, Sput’s 180, Mullins 169, Cornett 169, Hatfield 158.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 247, MBCustoms 236, Hughes 175, GRT 175, LG2 165.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Arneson.
Beyea Custom Headers – Gustin.
BSB Manufacturing – Arneson.
Casey’s General Stores – VanderBeek.
Champ Pans – Schott.
Deatherage Opticians – Ver Beek.
E3 Spark Plugs – J. Scott.
Edelbrock – Phillips.
Eibach – Duvall.
Fast Shafts – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – Duvall.
Forty9 Designs – Fuqua, Kates.
GRT Race Cars – Fuller.
Hooker Harness – Cox.
Integra Shocks & Springs – VanDenBerg.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – VanderBeek.
Keyser Manufacturing – Town.
KSE Racing Products – Duvall.
Maxima Racing Oils – Sanders.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Carter.
QA1 – Sanders.
RacerWebsite.com – Duvall.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Sanders.
Swift Springs – Sanders, Ver Beek.
Sybesma Graphics – O’Neil.
Tire Demon – Clark.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – S. Gaddis.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – K. Gaddis.

DRIVEN Racing Oil World Short Track Championship Spotlights True Grit at Charlotte

CONCORD, NC — July 18, 2018 — DIRTcar and DRIVEN Racing Oil are excited to join forces for the third annual DRIVEN Racing Oil World Short Track Championship at The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway on October 25-27, 2018. The mega-event will once again give the best weekly racers from nine different divisions across the United States and Canada the chance to shine at one of the country’s premier dirt racing facilities — for a purse in excess of $125,000.

“No other event pays homage to the weekly racers, the heart of dirt racing, like this one does,” said DRIVEN Racing Oil Brand Manager David Chamberlain. “It’s an incredible opportunity for the grassroots guys. We’re excited to bring to bring some true grit to a big stage like Charlotte. ”
The DRIVEN World Short Track Championship once again runs one week before the World of Outlaws World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte Motor Speedway on November 1-3 to kick off two incredible weeks of racing.

This year, two new divisions have been added — and one dropped — for a total of nine divisions competing for titles.
• DIRTcar Pro Late Models/SECA Late Models
• 602 Thunder Late Models
• DIRTcar UMP Modifieds
• DIRTcar Northeast Sportsman Modifieds
• DIRTcar Pro Modified/SECA Crate Modifieds
• DIRTcar Northeast Pro Stocks
• SECA Crate Sportsman
• MMSA Mini-Stocks
• FWD/Hornets/DIRTcar Sport Compacts

Since its inception three years ago, the World Short Track Championship has attract over 300 racers across eight and nine divisions during three nights of thrilling dirt track racing. This year the marquee event will once again give grassroots racers a rare chance to battle at Charlotte’s impressive dirt track.
“It gives a lot of grassroots racers an opportunity to come here and run at Charlotte,” said Donald Bradsher, who competed in the DIRTcar Pro Late Model division at the inaugural event. “Most guys never get to come here. They just dream about it.”
The 2018 DRIVEN World Short Track Championship will once again be broadcast on DIRTVision.com with live streaming pay-per-view, increasing the exposure for some of dirt track racing’s most exciting divisions.

“A lot of local guys who don’t have a boatload of money come down here to gain some exposure, and to have it on DIRTVision is awesome,” said DIRTcar Pro Sprints driver Scott Hall last year. “I just think it’s a really positive deal for the sport.”

Each division will have the chance to test their cars during open hot lap sessions on Thursday, October 25. All laps will be timed for alternative line ups.
The program on Friday, October 26 will feature qualifying heat races, as well as Four 20-lap All-Star Invitational Features for the Pro Late Models, UMP Modifieds, NE Sportsman Modifieds and Pro Stocks, plus two 15-lap FWD/Hornet Features will also make up Friday’s program. The evening will conclude with music and a bonfire by the Command Center compound in the lower pit area.
Saturday, October 27, the final night of competition, will begin with Last Chance Showdown races for five divisions and end with Championship Features for all nine divisions. Sunday, October 28 will be used as a rain date, if necessary.

Drivers are highly encouraged to submit their entry forms by October 12. The Entry Form is included in the 2018 DRIVEN Racing World Short Track Championship Competitor Guide at dirtcar.com/worldshorttrack. Drivers who pre-enter will receive a FREE Pit Area Camping permit and an extra entry in the Chevrolet Performance 602 and 604 engine drawing. Each team entered will also receive a complimentary ATV Pass.

Three-day event Pit Passes are $75 for DIRTcar members and $90 for non-members. Single-day Pit Passes will also be available. Reserved trackside pit parking will be available for $125, as well as upper reserved parking for $100. Spots are limited. Contact Colton Dahlberth at 704-707-0258 or cdalberth@dirtcar.com to reserve a spot.
Two-day general grandstand admission (Friday and Saturday) will be $55 for adults. Children 13 and under get in free. Single-day general admission will also be available. Tickets will be sold at the track only, during the days of the event. Camping at the Charlotte Motor Speedway campground can be reserved in advance by contacting the Speedway’s camping office at 1-800-455-FANS.