John Boyer returns to track after a 20 year off season off to pick up a third and second place finishes in Thunder Trucks at 4-17 Southern Speedway

John Boyer returns to track after a 20 year off season off to pick up a third and second place finishes in Thunder Trucks at 4-17 Southern Speedway

 

In A story that has a Kenny Rodgers “Six Pack” feel John Boyer Made his return to the track after a 20 year off season filled with Bud Light and Crown Royal. Over a month ago 4-17 Southern Speedway was to have twin 25’s for the Thunder Trucks, but mother nature had other plans, So John had to put his racing returns on hold.   Well this Saturday  night they had the make up races and John was able to picked up a third place and a second in booth races in his return.  John was all smiles after getting out in victory lane as you can tell racing is in his blood.  John grew up around racing as his parents worked at the Famous Hialeah Speedway and John raced all over Florida years ago.  We joke around that he had a long off season full of fun but over the years he has helped and spotted for friends and family and does some of the best hand painted decals you will ever see.  When asked if that made him want to get back in racing he said you never know and he would like to maybe build a crown vic for his son.

It’s always great to see a comeback story in our sport and especially for a great guy who knows how to have fun and always has a joke for everyone.  Great Job John and enjoy your finishes.

Complete Result Below:

Thunder Truck Twin 25’s
Qualifying
1. 99 Patrick Hutcherson 17.643 “New Track Record”
2. Rob Kohler 17.635 “Broke Previous Record”
3. 46 Charlie Turner 18.018
4. 99x John Boyer 18.255
5. 32 Kim Squires 18.827
6. 87 Skyler Null DQ’d
Feature’s
1st 25
1. 85 Rob Kohler
2. 46 Charlie Turner
3. 99x John Boyer
4. 32 Kim Squires
5. 87 Skyler Null DQ’d
6. 99 Patrick Hutcherson DQ’d Conduct
2nd 25 Make up from 4-10
1. 85 Rob Kohler
2. 99x John Boyer
3. 32 Ken Squires
4. 69 Tom Pryor
5. 99 Patrick Hutcherson
6. 7 Richard Smith
7. 00 Marc Sweetman
8. 87 Skyler Null DQ’d
By |2021-05-10T22:31:07+00:00May 10th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on John Boyer returns to track after a 20 year off season off to pick up a third and second place finishes in Thunder Trucks at 4-17 Southern Speedway

State of Florida racing Results from Around the State from last weekend 5/8/2021 Brought to you by HTeaO of Lakeland

State of Florida racing Results from Around the State from last weekend 5/8/2021 Brought to you by HTeaO of Lakeland

 

 

Racing Results:

 

4-17 Southern Speedway:

4-17 Southern Speedway
May 8, 2021
Race Results
Pro Truck 50
Qualifying
1. 6 Jimmy Frazier III 15.521
2. 41 Steve Darvalics 15.731
3. 28 Corey Bigley 15.768
4. 12 Granger Perra 15.819
5. 92 Brennon Pletcher 15.972
6. 5 Richard Griffis 16.007
7. 13 J.R. Garcia 16.087
8.54 Billy Barrington 16.101
9. 37 Richard LaVance 16.128
10. 99 Johnny Marra 16.427
11. 93 Cole Robinson 16.961
12. 73 Morgan Guin DQ’d
Feature 50 Laps
1. 41 Steve Darvalics
2. 12 Granger Perra
3. 28 Corey Bigley
4. 92 Brennon Pletcher
5. 13 J.R. Garcia
6. 54 Billy Barrington
7. 99 Johnny Marra
8. 6 Jimmy Frazier III
9. 37 Richard LaVance
10. 5 Richard Griffis
11. 93 Cole Robinson
12. 73 Morgan Guin DQ’d tech
Modified Mini 35
Qualifying
1. 55 Thomas Zimmerman 16.370
2. 93 Jeff Firestine 16.468
3. 13 Douglas Daane 16.535
4. 77 Rachelle Rudolph-Tillis 16.917
5. 177 Brandon Davis 17.272
6. 11 Dalton Williamson DNQ
Feature 35 Laps
1. 55 Thomas Zimmerman
2. 13 Douglas Daane
3. 77 Rachelle Rudolph-Tillis
4. 177 Brandon Davis
5. 93 Jeff Firestine
6. 11 Dalton Williamson DNS
Thunder Truck Twin 25’s
Qualifying
1. 99 Patrick Hutcherson 17.643 “New Track Record”
2. Rob Kohler 17.635 “Broke Previous Record”
3. 46 Charlie Turner 18.018
4. 99x John Boyer 18.255
5. 32 Kim Squires 18.827
6. 87 Skyler Null DQ’d
Feature’s
1st 25
1. 85 Rob Kohler
2. 46 Charlie Turner
3. 99x John Boyer
4. 32 Kim Squires
5. 87 Skyler Null DQ’d
6. 99 Patrick Hutcherson DQ’d Conduct
2nd 25 Make up from 4-10
1. 85 Rob Kohler
2. 99x John Boyer
3. 32 Ken Squires
4. 69 Tom Pryor
5. 99 Patrick Hutcherson
6. 7 Richard Smith
7. 00 Marc Sweetman
8. 87 Skyler Null DQ’d
Winged Sprints
Heat 1
1. 88A Sport Allen
2. 44 Gary Wiggins
3. 25 Bruce Brantley
4. 83 Albert Ferianc
Heat 2
1. 88 L.J. Grimm
2. 3 Travis Bliemiester
3. 13 Charles Hambling
4. 3x Steve Darvalics
Feature 40 Laps
1. 88 L.J. Grimm
2. 88A Sport Allen
3. 25 Bruce Brantley
4. 3 Travis Bliemeister
5. 13 Charles Hambling
6. 44 Gary Wiggins
7. 3x Steve Darvalics
8. 83 Albert Ferianc
Auburndale Speedway:
Sorrells On Site Fleet Service Sportsman 50
1. 11 Charlie Brown
2. 56 Brandon Morris
3. 5 Chad Rutherford
4. 59 Jake Perkins
5. 9 Brooke Storer
6. 00 Shawn Harper
7. 15 Tommy Kelly
8. 34 Brett Jenkins
9. 92 Joe Winchell
10. 63 George Alexander
American Pride Grading & Excavating Mini Cup Masters
1. 1 Russell Bush
2. 07 Aaron Ashley
3. 99 Katie Linck
4. 22 Kendall Wheeler
5. 5 Maria Martins
6. 55 Landon Ledford
American Pride Grading & Excavating Mini Cup Young Guns
1. 01 Hunter Harmon
2. 51 Carson Holt
3. 48B Kolton Bruce
4. 48 John Cummins III
5. 40 Colton Hubbard
6. 38 Kaylee Sorrell
7. 83 Bryer Chaney
8. 54 Kylen Bruce
27 Kaine Hamilton—DNS
American Pride Grading & Excavating Scramblers
1. 77 Matt Miller
2. 1k Guy Kolmel
3. 5 Kelly Hahn
4. 10k Guy Kolmel Sr
5. 95 Dustin Kirkland
6. 42 Bray Gainey
7. 14 TJ Crews
8. 16k Kyle Knowles
9. 51 Dave Canfield
10. 52 William Kerns
11. 68 Bryan Neely
12. 2J Joe Clites
13. 12c Chris Singleton
02 Neil Patel—DNS
Francisco Collision Center Pure Stock 50
1. 29 Bobby Mobley
2. 56 James Wright
3. 38z Zach Briggs
4. 65 Brian Harbin
5. 6 Bones Duchscherer
6. 35 Edward Shultz
7. 00 Bubba Edwards
8. 119 Eddie Davis
9. 03 Brandon Love
10. 91 Tiny Rushing
11. 69 Johnny Sorrell
12. 88w Wilson Martins Jr
13. 83 Taylor Boykin
14. 86 Jamie Castleberry
15. K91 George Gorham III
16. 8 David Williams
17. 68x Ronnie Allen
18. 88 Coty Martin
19. 39 Ross Francisco
20. 01 Jesse Hall
21. 19 James Healey
22. 80 Ronny Roop
6x Ronnie Abney—DQ’d on track unsportsman like conduct
70 Bobby Kelly—DNS
K9 George Gorham Jr—DNS
Francisco Collision Center Mod Mini
1. 45 Eric Purcell
2. 2c Nick Cummins
3. 38 Clint Holmes
4. 22x Jason Stifle
5. 0 Kenny Uhl
6. 9 Guy Kolmel
7. 3 Brandon Walsh
8. 2 Jimmy Wood
9. 22 Kendall Wheeler
10. 51 Justin Hunt
7 Jason Lester—DQ’d on track unsportsman like conduct
XXX Cody Shaver—DNS
Citrus County Speedway:
Mini Stocks:
Brayden Boardman
Eric Sharrone
Greg Johnson
Pure Stocks:
Jason Waller
Larry Welter Jr.
Sport Wilson
Street Stock:
Travis Boltz
AJ Waller
Peanut Waller
Legends:
TJ DeCaire
Ashton Chilton
Jarrett Wagman
Super Late Models:
Jared Irvan
Dustin Dunn
Michael Hinde
East Bay Raceway Park:

602 LLM

Feature: Brandon Yates (86), Tim Dowling (12D), Robert Vaughn Jr. (32), Austim Leamon (18), John Wayne Haynes (52)

V-8 WARRIORS

Feature: George Handy (105), Jason Burnside (12J), Nick Brown (12), Gary Lucas (106), Kayla Handy (104), Derek Gray (189), Juston Meeks (10), Wayne Kissam (107), Mike Wilson (68), Raymond Vann (1), Cody Mezyk (40), Michael Hart (99), George Christensen (4.6L Ford #92)

Q MICRO SPRINTS

Feature: William Burnside (13), Doug Dyal (97D), Paul Seburn (23). DNS – Cliff Evans (24), Kaylee Dyal (11D)

GLADIATORS

Feature: Charles Paris Jr. (03T), Tracy Maynard (62), Robert Kissam (911), Rodney Martin (21), Daniel Bowman (46), Wayne Kissam (07), Patrick Tabb (03), Derrick Edwards (17), Alyssa Grant (47), Jerry Moore (70), Callie Gubich (513), Trevor Johnson (21W), Daniel Casey (3D), Brett Proctor (1), Davey Martin (55), Ricky Rutledge Jr. (124), Tim Simmons (16). DNS – Brittany Hart (99), Patrick Fiore (88), Ricky Rutledge Sr. (4). DQ – Jeff Smith (15)

New Smyrna Speedway:

5/8/2021 at New Smyrna Speedway

Bomber A

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 81-Jim Snyder[2]; 2. 27-CJ Creech[3]; 3. 15-Dustin Higdon[6]; 4. 21-Todd Latour[8]; 5. 00-Jack Hall[10]; 6. 3-Eddie Evans[12]; 7. K9-Chuck Rush[1]; 8. 16-Brian Gayton[4]; 9. 23-Zach Curtis[7]; 10. 2-Daniel Beasley[9]; 11. 6-Tony Bromley[15]; 12. 51-Kenny Coleman[14]; 13. 14-Brandon Monroe[16]; 14. X-Courtney Breadon[11]; 15. 13-Ronald Black[18]; 16. 55-Corey Szuder[17]; 17. 76-Leroy Crawford[19]; 18. 7-Aaron Foye[13]; 19. 9-Jimmy Black[5]; 20. (DNS) 27T-Scott Tyler

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Dustin Higdon[4]; 2. 16-Brian Gayton[1]; 3. 81-Jim Snyder[9]; 4. 23-Zach Curtis[3]; 5. 2-Daniel Beasley[5]; 6. X-Courtney Breadon[6]; 7. 7-Aaron Foye[8]; 8. 6-Tony Bromley[7]; 9. 55-Corey Szuder[2]; 10. 76-Leroy Crawford[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Jimmy Black[5]; 2. 27-CJ Creech[2]; 3. K9-Chuck Rush[1]; 4. 21-Todd Latour[6]; 5. 00-Jack Hall[4]; 6. 3-Eddie Evans[3]; 7. 51-Kenny Coleman[8]; 8. 14-Brandon Monroe[7]; 9. 13-Ronald Black[9]

LKQ Super Stocks

A Feature 1 (50 Laps): 1. 48-Justin Spears[4]; 2. 56-Bobby Holley[5]; 3. 16-David Gould[3]; 4. 30-Don Duval[1]; 5. 67-Greg “scoot” Dame[2]; 6. 37-Steven Metts[9]; 7. 99-Paul Koci[10]; 8. 77-Warren Schuur[12]; 9. 21-Mike Dahm[13]; 10. 22-Eric Kottwitz[11]; 11. 40-Jay Wooldridge[7]; 12. 18-George Spears[6]; 13. 3-Charles Lewellen[8]

Qualifying 1: 1. 18-George Spears; 2. 56-Bobby Holley; 3. 48-Justin Spears; 4. 16-David Gould; 5. 67-Greg “scoot” Dame; 6. 30-Don Duval; 7. 40-Jay Wooldridge; 8. 3-Charles Lewellen; 9. 37-Steven Metts; 10. 99-Paul Koci

J&C Gradall Modifieds

A Feature 1 (50 Laps): 1. 4B-Alan Burns[4]; 2. 15-Tank Tucker[1]; 3. 66-Jerry Symons[3]; 4. 15M-Tim Moore[6]; 5. 38-Ricky Moxley[2]; 6. 2H-Matt Jarrett[9]; 7. 29W-Tim Walters[11]; 8. 29-Aaron Overman[10]; 9. 1W-Wayne Parker[5]; 10. 8-Greg Bruce[8]; 11. 21-Mike Dahm[12]; 12. 33-Shain Held[7]

Qualifying 1: 1. 1W-Wayne Parker; 2. 4B-Alan Burns; 3. 66-Jerry Symons; 4. 38-Ricky Moxley; 5. 15-Tank Tucker; 6. 15M-Tim Moore; 7. 33-Shain Held; 8. 8-Greg Bruce; 9. 2H-Matt Jarrett

Ashley Homes JAX Trucks

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 41-Jeffrey White[4]; 2. 59X-Becca Monopoli[1]; 3. 21-Chuck Hiers[2]; 4. 16-Dylan LeBeau[6]; 5. 31-Rodney Haddock[3]; 6. 35-Michael Whipple[5]; 7. 15-Tyler Prenesti[7]; 8. 6T-Tony Bromley[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Jeffrey White[8]; 2. 31-Rodney Haddock[1]; 3. 21-Chuck Hiers[4]; 4. 59X-Becca Monopoli[6]; 5. 35-Michael Whipple[3]; 6. 16-Dylan LeBeau[2]; 7. 15-Tyler Prenesti[5]; 8. 6T-Tony Bromley[7]

Volusia Speedway Park:

3/4 Modifieds3/4 Modifieds Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 26 Timmy Hogan Timmy Hogan Lake Helen, FL 10
2 10 99 Wade Olmsted Wade Olmsted Orange city, FL 8
3 9 51 Dustin Peterson Dustin Peterson De Leon Springs, FL 6
4 13 32P Jesse Powers Jesse Powers Port Orange, FL 9
5 8 117 Patrick Vareika Patrick Vareika Deltona, FL 3
6 7 23 Wray Shaffer Wray Shaffer Lake Helen, FL 1
7 5 44 William Inabnett William Inabnett VOLUSIA, FL -2
8 1 32 Wryan Shaffer Wryan Shaffer Deland, FL -7
9 14 66 Austin Hunter Austin Hunter Ormond Beach, FL 5
10 15 29 Stephanie Mathis Stephanie Mathis Orange City, FL 5
11 DNF 2 23K Korbin Minchew Korbin Minchew De Leon Springs, FL -9
12 DNF 12 21J Jeff Newton Jeff Newton Orange city, FL
13 DNF 6 21 Robert Fleming Jr. Robert Fleming Jr. Deland, FL -7
DNS 3 69H Jerry Heflin Jerry Heflin Ocala, FL
DNS 4 23L Lawton Minchew Lawton Minchew De Leon Springs, FL
20 Laps

604 Late Models604 Late Models Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5C Johnny Collins Johnny Collins Jacksonville, FL 2
2 2 51K Mikey Kopka Mikey Kopka Astor, FL
3 4 39W Brandon Wells Brandon Wells Glen St Mary, FL 1
4 9 54T Tuck Trentham Tuck Trentham Deland, FL 5
5 6 G2G Jordan Yawn Jordan Yawn VOLUSIA, FL 1
6 8 51A Larry Anderson Larry Anderson Jacksonville, FL 2
7 10 10S Steve Shead Steve Shead Orange city, FL 3
8 7 86 Cody Jett Cody Jett Orange Park, FL -1
9 11 102 Jason Pope Jason Pope Plant City, FL 2
10 13 46C Hamp Conley Hamp Conley Lake Mary , FL 3
11 15 45 Chuck Jackson Chuck Jackson Umatilla, FL 4
12 1 721 Joe Kump Joe Kump Lake Helen, FL -11
13 12 11K Joshua Kunstbeck Joshua Kunstbeck Deland, FL -1
14 DNF 14 54G Billy Glisson Billy Glisson St. Augustine, FL
DNS 5 07 David Clegg David Clegg Bunnell, FL
8 Laps

604 Late Models604 Late Models Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 721 Joe Kump Joe Kump Lake Helen, FL
2 6 5C Johnny Collins Johnny Collins Jacksonville, FL 4
3 4 07 David Clegg David Clegg Bunnell, FL 1
4 3 86 Cody Jett Cody Jett Orange Park, FL -1
5 8 54T Tuck Trentham Tuck Trentham Deland, FL 3
6 5 102 Jason Pope Jason Pope Plant City, FL -1
7 2 46C Hamp Conley Hamp Conley Lake Mary , FL -5
8 DNF 7 45 Chuck Jackson Chuck Jackson Umatilla, FL -1
All transfer
8 Laps

604 Late Models604 Late Models Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51K Mikey Kopka Mikey Kopka Astor, FL
2 7 39W Brandon Wells Brandon Wells Glen St Mary, FL 5
3 3 G2G Jordan Yawn Jordan Yawn VOLUSIA, FL
4 2 51A Larry Anderson Larry Anderson Jacksonville, FL -2
5 6 10S Steve Shead Steve Shead Orange city, FL 1
6 5 11K Joshua Kunstbeck Joshua Kunstbeck Deland, FL -1
7 DNF 4 54G Billy Glisson Billy Glisson St. Augustine, FL -3
All transfer
20 Laps

DIRTcar UMP ModifiedsDIRTcar UMP Modifieds Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 00D David Reutimann David Reutimann Zephyrhills, FL 3
2 14 67 Garret Stewart Garret Stewart Fruitland Park, FL 12
3 2 7G Seth Geary Seth Geary Gibsonton, FL -1
4 7 54 Larry Burkins Larry Burkins St. Augustine, FL 3
5 3 24B Dillon Buhr Dillon Buhr Jacksonville, FL -2
6 1 00 Buzzie Reutimann Buzzie Reutimann Tampa, FL -5
7 6 11Z Zane Oedewaldt Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL -1
8 9 33 Kenny Mihalik Kenny Mihalik Port St. Lucie, FL 1
9 5 65 Shane Nichols Shane Nichols Ocala, FL -4
10 13 80 Paul Shead Paul Shead Deland, FL 3
11 11 32JR Spud Lockwood Spud Lockwood Keystone Heights, FL
12 8 3 Tony Campbell Tony Campbell Mt. Dora, FL -4
13 10 34 Rob Giffen Rob Giffen Ocala, FL -3
14 DNF 12 11P Charlie Phillips Charlie Phillips Minneola, FL -2
DNS 15 32 Bruce Martin Bruce Martin Belleview, FL
8 Laps

DIRTcar UMP ModifiedsDIRTcar UMP Modifieds Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 00D David Reutimann David Reutimann Zephyrhills, FL 1
2 5 7G Seth Geary Seth Geary Gibsonton, FL 3
3 4 65 Shane Nichols Shane Nichols Ocala, FL 1
4 7 54 Larry Burkins Larry Burkins St. Augustine, FL 3
5 3 33 Kenny Mihalik Kenny Mihalik Port St. Lucie, FL -2
6 6 32JR Spud Lockwood Spud Lockwood Keystone Heights, FL
7 DNF 1 80 Paul Shead Paul Shead Deland, FL -6
8 DNF 8 32 Bruce Martin Bruce Martin Belleview, FL
All transfer
8 Laps

DIRTcar UMP ModifiedsDIRTcar UMP Modifieds Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 24B Dillon Buhr Dillon Buhr Jacksonville, FL 4
2 4 00 Buzzie Reutimann Buzzie Reutimann Tampa, FL 2
3 2 11Z Zane Oedewaldt Zane Oedewaldt Hanna City, IL -1
4 6 3 Tony Campbell Tony Campbell Mt. Dora, FL 2
5 7 34 Rob Giffen Rob Giffen Ocala, FL 2
6 DNF 1 11P Charlie Phillips Charlie Phillips Minneola, FL -5
7 DNF 3 67 Garret Stewart Garret Stewart Fruitland Park, FL -4
All transfer
20 Laps

Street StocksStreet Stocks Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 63 Chris Lawrance Chris Lawrance De Leon Springs, FL
2 4 90 Tim Gay Tim Gay Plant City, FL 2
3 3 118 David Showers Jr David Showers Jr St. Augustine, FL
4 5 04 Bubba Christian Bubba Christian Deland, FL 1
5 7 37 Bobby Ogelsby Bobby Ogelsby Savannah, GA 2
6 9 26M David McCormack David McCormack Okeechobee, FL 3
7 6 15 Justin McGauley Justin McGauley St. Augustine, FL -1
8 2 9 Brian Morgan Brian Morgan Okeechobee, FL -6
9 12 74 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL 3
10 10 Y7 Zach Yakaboski Zach Yakaboski Jacksonville, FL
11 15 7R Rick Osteen Rick Osteen Ft. Lauderdale, FL 4
12 18 C5 Stephen Copeland Stephen Copeland St. Augustine, FL 6
13 16 46 Chris Mathis Chris Mathis Edgewater, FL 3
14 14 99S Barry Sheffield Barry Sheffield Leesburg, FL
15 13 4 Chris Vogel Chris Vogel St. Augustine, FL -2
16 19 77 Jacob Bell Jacob Bell Loxahatchee, FL 3
17 DNF 17 388 Walt Kahr Walt Kahr Orange city, FL
18 DNF 8 19 Michael Cherry Michael Cherry Tampa, FL -10
DNS 11 54 Tuck Trentham Tuck Trentham Deland, FL
8 Laps

Street StocksStreet Stocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 90 Tim Gay Tim Gay Plant City, FL 9
2 1 9 Brian Morgan Brian Morgan Okeechobee, FL -1
3 4 04 Bubba Christian Bubba Christian Deland, FL 1
4 6 37 Bobby Ogelsby Bobby Ogelsby Savannah, GA 2
5 8 26M David McCormack David McCormack Okeechobee, FL 3
6 7 54 Tuck Trentham Tuck Trentham Deland, FL 1
7 9 4 Chris Vogel Chris Vogel St. Augustine, FL 2
8 3 7R Rick Osteen Rick Osteen Ft. Lauderdale, FL -5
9 5 388 Walt Kahr Walt Kahr Orange city, FL -4
DNS 2 77 Jacob Bell Jacob Bell Loxahatchee, FL
All transfer
8 Laps

Street StocksStreet Stocks Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 118 David Showers Jr David Showers Jr St. Augustine, FL 4
2 2 63 Chris Lawrance Chris Lawrance De Leon Springs, FL
3 4 15 Justin McGauley Justin McGauley St. Augustine, FL 1
4 1 19 Michael Cherry Michael Cherry Tampa, FL -3
5 9 Y7 Zach Yakaboski Zach Yakaboski Jacksonville, FL 4
6 7 74 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL 1
7 6 99S Barry Sheffield Barry Sheffield Leesburg, FL -1
8 3 46 Chris Mathis Chris Mathis Edgewater, FL -5
9 8 C5 Stephen Copeland Stephen Copeland St. Augustine, FL -1
All transfer
38 Laps

Thunder StocksThunder Stocks Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 34 Scotty Kay Jr Scotty Kay Jr Okeechobee, FL 5
2 15 01 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL 13
3 3 119 Joe Belkey Joe Belkey Daytona Beach, FL
4 11 33 Kevin Durden Kevin Durden Archer, FL 7
5 10 56 Patrick Williams Patrick Williams Archer, FL 5
6 1 57 Joey Haslauer Joey Haslauer St Augustine, FL -5
7 4 20 Justin Reynolds Justin Reynolds Orlando, FL -3
8 21 1SR Dustin Trunage Sr Dustin Trunage Sr Vero Beach, FL 13
9 8 2D Justin Durbin Justin Durbin Ocala, FL -1
10 2 22 Jonathan Croson Jonathan Croson Sorrento, FL -8
11 16 82 Shane Taylor Shane Taylor Trenton, FL 5
12 7 1-SHOT Mike Tovet Mike Tovet Seville, FL -5
13 20 1JR Dustin Turnage jr Dustin Turnage jr Vero Beach, FL 7
14 13 00 Shaun Daugharty Shaun Daugharty Deleon Springs, FL -1
15 14 73J Dean Jarvis Dean Jarvis VOLUSIA, FL -1
16 5 17 Alan Peacock Alan Peacock Deland, FL -11
17 23 9 Hayden McCormick Hayden McCormick Deland, FL 6
18 9 18 Bubba Roling Bubba Roling Clay Hill, FL -9
19 22 14 Del Powell Del Powell West Palm Beach, FL 3
20 17 02 Sean Babcock Sean Babcock Ocala, FL -3
21 DNF 19 118 Ron Adams Ron Adams Deland, FL -2
22 DNF 24 18S Curt Spencer Curt Spencer Clay Hill, FL 2
23 DNF 12 98 Johnny Allen Johnny Allen Lehigh, FL -11
24 DNF 18 28 Brandon Elwood Brandon Elwood Ocala, FL -6
12 Laps

Thunder StocksThunders Last Chance Showdown

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 1SR Dustin Trunage Sr Dustin Trunage Sr Vero Beach, FL 2
2 2 14 Del Powell Del Powell West Palm Beach, FL
3 16 9 Hayden McCormick Hayden McCormick Deland, FL 13
4 12 18S Curt Spencer Curt Spencer Clay Hill, FL 8
Top 4 transfer
5 4 52 Chad Dishman Chad Dishman Trenton, FL -1
6 11 7 Kent Corbin Kent Corbin Bunnell, FL 5
7 1 X Chad Scranton Chad Scranton East Palatka, FL -6
8 9 721 John Bennett John Bennett Orlando, FL 1
9 7 3D Jack Depriest Jack Depriest Florahome, FL -2
10 DNF 5 16 Brian Schrunk Brian Schrunk Ormond Beach, FL -5
11 DNF 6 64 Travis Gamble Travis Gamble De Leon Springs, FL -5
12 DNF 13 B11 Buddy Higgins Buddy Higgins Bunnell, FL 1
13 DNF 15 08 William Edge William Edge St. Augustine, FL 2
DNS 8 7B Boomie Canary Boomie Canary Bunnell, FL
DNS 10 91 Bubba Christian Bubba Christian Deland, FL
DNS 14 00Z Charles Zook Charles Zook Paisley, FL
8 Laps

Thunder StocksThunder Stocks Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 34 Scotty Kay Jr Scotty Kay Jr Okeechobee, FL 2
2 2 22 Jonathan Croson Jonathan Croson Sorrento, FL
3 4 18 Bubba Roling Bubba Roling Clay Hill, FL 1
4 7 00 Shaun Daugharty Shaun Daugharty Deleon Springs, FL 3
5 1 02 Sean Babcock Sean Babcock Ocala, FL -4
Top 5 transfer
6 8 X Chad Scranton Chad Scranton East Palatka, FL 2
7 5 16 Brian Schrunk Brian Schrunk Ormond Beach, FL -2
8 6 721 John Bennett John Bennett Orlando, FL -2
9 9 B11 Buddy Higgins Buddy Higgins Bunnell, FL
8 Laps

Thunder StocksThunder Stocks Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 17 Alan Peacock Alan Peacock Deland, FL 3
2 9 57 Joey Haslauer Joey Haslauer St Augustine, FL 7
3 5 56 Patrick Williams Patrick Williams Archer, FL 2
4 1 73J Dean Jarvis Dean Jarvis VOLUSIA, FL -3
5 3 28 Brandon Elwood Brandon Elwood Ocala, FL -2
Top 5 transfer
6 6 14 Del Powell Del Powell West Palm Beach, FL
7 2 64 Travis Gamble Travis Gamble De Leon Springs, FL -5
8 DNF 7 91 Bubba Christian Bubba Christian Deland, FL -1
9 DNF 8 00Z Charles Zook Charles Zook Paisley, FL -1
8 Laps

Thunder StocksThunder Stocks Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Justin Reynolds Justin Reynolds Orlando, FL 1
2 3 1-SHOT Mike Tovet Mike Tovet Seville, FL 1
3 5 33 Kevin Durden Kevin Durden Archer, FL 2
4 7 01 Jason Garver Jason Garver Starke, FL 3
5 4 118 Ron Adams Ron Adams Deland, FL -1
Top 5 transfer
6 8 1SR Dustin Trunage Sr Dustin Trunage Sr Vero Beach, FL 2
7 1 3D Jack Depriest Jack Depriest Florahome, FL -6
8 6 7 Kent Corbin Kent Corbin Bunnell, FL -2
9 9 08 William Edge William Edge St. Augustine, FL
8 Laps

Thunder StocksThunder Stocks Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 119 Joe Belkey Joe Belkey Daytona Beach, FL 5
2 3 2D Justin Durbin Justin Durbin Ocala, FL 1
3 1 98 Johnny Allen Johnny Allen Lehigh, FL -2
4 8 82 Shane Taylor Shane Taylor Trenton, FL 4
5 4 1JR Dustin Turnage jr Dustin Turnage jr Vero Beach, FL -1
Top 5 transfer
6 2 52 Chad Dishman Chad Dishman Trenton, FL -4
7 9 7B Boomie Canary Boomie Canary Bunnell, FL 2
8 DNF 7 18S Curt Spencer Curt Spencer Clay Hill, FL -1
9 DNF 5 9 Hayden McCormick Hayden McCormick Deland, FL -4
12 Laps

Thunder StocksThunder Stocks Non-Qualifier

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Chad Dishman Chad Dishman Trenton, FL
2 4 721 John Bennett John Bennett Orlando, FL 2
3 3 X Chad Scranton Chad Scranton East Palatka, FL
4 8 B11 Buddy Higgins Buddy Higgins Bunnell, FL 4  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Florida Speedway:
Arthur Conquest #78 finished third, Donnie Gray Jr. #19 fourth, Cecil Wilkerson #17C fifth, Layne Smith #37 sixth, and Roger Thomas #23 seventh.

Wyatt Gainey won the heat race.
In Street Stock action was next and Brian Hansford #2 made the journey from the Pan handle and certainly proved that last weeks DNF was just a fluke as he drove away from the competition and stood on victory hill at night’s end.
Randall Boyette #B8 finished second , Bubba Bodiford #92 third, Jonathan Crain #31 fourth, and Arthur Conquest #50 rounded out the top five.
Ethan Butts #B27 was sixth, Brad Nixon #119 seventh. Donnie Oden #21 eighth, Chris Pearce #3P ninth and Josh Sanford #3 rounded out the top ten.
Brian Hansford and Jonathan Crain won their heats.
The “earth shaking” Late Models were next to pull out with the second American Late Model Super Series event, this one a non-points show, and you can put money on it in Las Vegas when Adam Bedenbaugh #26 and Nevin Gainey #17 get together to showcase their talents it’s going to be one hell of a race and they didn’t disappoint the fans in attendance as Adam held a early lead but then spent most of the race trying to figure out how to get by Nevin after he grabbed the lead away.
Four major players in this one would hold the fans attention as Bedenbaugh, Gainey, Tom Jones #21J who made his first appearance at NFS , and Wayne O’Neal #0 fought a five alarm fire of a race trying for a win.
Then with just a half a handful of laps left Bedenbaugh running second on a second restart, the first being denied, he timed it right and took off after passing the restart line with Flagger Floyd Martin waving the Green.
That would be the deciding factor with Adam first, Nevin second, Tom Jones third, Wayne O’Neal fourth, Cameron Saunders #29 fifth, Ronnie Chance #7, Hampton White #21W, Dave Ponton #10X, Alan McKinney #52, and Brian Scott #14 would round out the top ten and Dylan Browning #41 with a DNS.
Nevin Gainey #17 and Adam Bedenbaugh #26 would win heats.
Thunder Stocks would have the largest car count of the night and Seth Caudill #C1 would prove he still had the right stuff with a secure victory, Timmy Roach #44 second, Daniel Lewis #L55 third, Shawn Creech #07 fourth, John Warner #10W would round out the top five followed by Bobby Layman #91, Vincent Randi #46R, Trevor Kondas #57. Chris Rowe #23, Brent Stricland #46, Larry Isgette #20. Eddie Gainey #41, Clyde Shope #89, and Chris Peck #65 would complete the field
Seth Caudill #C1 and Timmy Roach #44 won the heat races.
In Box Stocks competition Buddy Spradley #2 would win over Jonathan Wilks #8 followed by Emmett Mims #13, Dakota Langford #20, Tristan Slater #0, Anthony Starner #51A, Earl Brown #E1, Daniel Starner #313, Andrew Pendley #46. and Chad Starner #44.
By |2021-05-10T21:52:23+00:00May 10th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on State of Florida racing Results from Around the State from last weekend 5/8/2021 Brought to you by HTeaO of Lakeland

Stephen Nasse Looks to Double Down this weekend at Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway

Stephen Nasse Looks to Double Down this weekend at Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway

In his first race under the umbrella of his own team Stephen Nasse Racing, Stephen has his set to double down this weekend in the pro late model 100, as well as the Super Late Model 100 at Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway.  Everyone in Florida is rooting for him as he makes this big step out with his own team and looks to keep his success rolling.

Listen below to interview with Stephen Nasse on Bench Racin’ w/ Brian Danforth & Troy DeCaire:

https://www.facebook.com/BenchRacin/videos/305522577676392

 

Good Luck Stephen and team from all of us at Sunshine State Racing and Karnac.com

By |2021-05-06T23:00:16+00:00May 6th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on Stephen Nasse Looks to Double Down this weekend at Nashville Fairgrounds Speedway

New Smyrna Speedway needs our votes this weekend May 9th and 10th in the Advance Auto Parts Advance My Track Challenge!

New Smyrna Speedway needs our votes this weekend May 9th and 10th in the Advance Auto Parts Advance My Track Challenge!

 

This weekend two days only Sunday May 9th and Monday May 10th we have the chance to vote for our local track to win $50,000 in the Advance Auto Parts Advance My Track Challenge!   You can vote 3 time a day per e-mail address so vote early and often and let’s lift our local track bring home the money.  Lot’s of Big plans if the win.

Vote here:

http://www.advancemytrack.com

 

 

We want to thank each and everyone of you who voted for us in the Advance Auto Parts Advance My Track Challenge! Your amazing support has put us through to the next round!! Voting will begin on May 9th and we will need your help once again. We have some exciting things coming regarding this and if we win, our fans and the surrounding community will reap the benefits! #AdvanceMyTrack #NASCAR #MyTrackMyRoots

So why should you vote for us in the Advance Auto Parts Advance My Track Challenge? If you were at the track Saturday you know, but in case you missed it here are the exciting things you can look forward to if we do win! We need you to vote in full force come May 9th! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yi5QlbciwN8

 

Thank You all For the votes and support.

By |2021-05-06T22:38:29+00:00May 6th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on New Smyrna Speedway needs our votes this weekend May 9th and 10th in the Advance Auto Parts Advance My Track Challenge!

Lofquist and Gorham Jr. get the Sombreros at Auburndale Speedway for Late Model Wins in the twin 50’s

Lofquist and Gorham Jr. get the Sombreros at Auburndale Speedway for Late Model Wins in the twin 50’s

In a very exciting set of 50 lap late model races at Auburndale Speedway Lofquist and Gorham Jr. take home the wins.  The twin 50’s tried to be a fan favorite so much that Auburndale Speedway has announced it will have twin 50 for Late Models at the next scheduled race.  The first race saw a great battle between Lovelady and Gorham Jr. before contact and both got sent to the rear, which with 5 to go set up Lofquist to battle for the win.

In the second race Gorham Jr. and Lovelady battled again as Gorham Jr. took home the win.  Lofquist would have a great night with a win and third in the second race.   The crowd had a great time as we had two exciting Super Late Model 50 lap races.

Video of Super Late Model #1 from Auburndale Speedway:

https://www.facebook.com/375135059613366/videos/854026031818171

 

Full Auburndale Race Results:

Sunoco Cinco De Mayo Supers Twin 50 Race #1

1. 49 Ron Lofquist
2. 69 Michael Hinde
3. 14 Adam Briggs
4. 59x Becca Monopoli
5. 03 George Gorham
6. 1 Brian Dorer
7. 8 Chase Lovelady
8. 5k Kristin Clements
9. 29 Kendall Anderson
10. M5 Matt McCrary
11. 22 David King
12. 21 Brandon Anderson
13. 55 Richard Elkins
14. 68 Hunter Lovelady
15. 42 Jon Guy
American Pride Grading & Excavating Mini Cup Masters
1. 5 George Gorham III
2. 22 Kendall Wheeler
3. 55 Katie LInck
4. 1 Russell Bush
7 Jerry Franklin—DNS
American Pride Grading & Excavating Mini Cup Young Guns
1. 01 Hunter Harmon
2. 48b Kolton Bruce
3. 40 Colton Hubbard
4. 27 Kaine Hamilton
5. 51 Carson Holt
6. 54 Kylen Bruce
Little Gator Legends B Main
1. 5x Jesse Martinez
2. 15 Leonard Whalen
3. 87 Robbie Bundon
4. 9 Mike Verhaagh
5. 26 Joey Langis
6. 69 Ed Mckenzie
7. 51 Jase Henley
8. 92 Steven Hollinger
9. 48 Steve Carpenter
Francisco Collision Center Pure Stocks
1. 38z Zach Briggs
2. 67 Phillip Sorrell
3. 88 Wilson Martins Jr
4. 8 David Williams
5. 1 Coty Martin
6. K91 George Gorham III
7. K9 George Gorham II
8. 83 Taylor Boykin
9. 80 Ronny Roop
10. 119 Eddie Davis
11. 19 James Healey
12. 64 Ronnie Abney
13. 70 Bobby Kelley
14. 39 Ross Francisco
15. 35 Edward Shultz
56 James Wright III—DQ’d in tech
65 Brian Harbin—DQ’d in tech
American Pride Grading & Excavating Scramblers
1. 77 Matt Miller
2. 1k Guy Kolmel
3. 10k Guy Koleml Sr
4. 5 Kelly Hahn
5. 95 Dustin Kirkland
6. 51 Dave Canfield
7. 14 TJ Crews
8. 12c Chris Singleton
9. 52 William Kerns
10. 42 Bray Gainey
11. 08 Dustin Miles
12. 2J Joe Clites
Sunoco Cinco De Mayo Supers Twin 50 Race #2
1. 03 George Gorham II
2. 8 Chase Lovelady
3. 49 Ron Lofquist
4. 69 Michael Hinde
5. 59x Becca Monopoli
6. 55 Richard Elkins
7. 29 Kendall Anderson
8. 21 Brandon Anderson
9. 1 Brian Dorer
10. 5k Kristin Clements
11. 14 Adam Briggs
12. 22 David King
13. 68 Hunter Lovelady
M5 Matt McCrary—DNS
42 Jon Guy—DNS
Little Gator Legends A Main–(Not official pending verification)
1. 2 Noah Cornman
2. 21 Robert Jonas
3. 56 Ashton Chilton
4. 13 Chase Loyd
5. 88D TJ Decaire
6. 23 Willy Cuddy
7. 27 Abigail Jonas
8. 99h Lucas Hinton
9. 88f Aidan Foley
10. 5x Jesse Martinez
11. 16 Matt Correia
12. 87 Robbie Bundon
13. 28 Nolan Mesa
14. 99v Mike Verhaagh
15. 15 Leonard Whalen
16. 3x Steven Hartley
17. 04 Brandon Taylor
 Link to Second twin 50:
Autograph session before Late Model race:

 

By |2021-05-06T22:10:55+00:00May 6th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on Lofquist and Gorham Jr. get the Sombreros at Auburndale Speedway for Late Model Wins in the twin 50’s

10th Annual Dennis North Memorial May 8th at Volusia Speedway Park

10th Annual Dennis North Memorial May 8th at Volusia Speedway Park

 

Make your plans to Join the Dirts4racing crew for all the fun this weekend.

Thunder stocks $1888 to win 88 to start 38 laps

Street stocks $2088 to win 20 laps
3/4 mods $488 to win 15 laps
604 Late models $1000 to win 20 laps
UMP Mod $1000 to win 20 laps
Going Butts BBQ Dash for cash for Dennis North 88 $88 to win thunder / street
$88 to win heat race in thunder stock & street stock
$188 longest haul
NO ENTRY FEE!!!!!
THANK YOU TO THE AMAZING SPONSORS WHO MADE THIS POSSIBLE
By |2021-05-05T23:09:22+00:00May 5th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on 10th Annual Dennis North Memorial May 8th at Volusia Speedway Park

Racing Returns to Bubba Raceway Park with the Florida Late Models

Racing Returns to Bubba Raceway Park with the Florida Late Models

 

 

Richard Ferry takes over the points lead on his way to try and win another State Championship. Several Past Champions are trying to keep that from happening including his own teammate Two Time and current Champion Nevin Gainey.
Florida Late Model Challenge Series returns to Bubba Raceway Park for Series Race #3. This will be a Must See event with the Top Gun Sprints racing this night also. DirtDobberTV.com will be covering this event.
By |2021-05-05T22:49:23+00:00May 5th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on Racing Returns to Bubba Raceway Park with the Florida Late Models

Racing Results From Around Florida for Weekend 5/1/2021 Brought to you by Southern Racing Fuels

Racing Results From Around Florida for Weekend 5/1/2021 Brought to you by Southern Racing Fuels

Auburndale Speedway:

Sunoco Cinco De Mayo Supers Twin 50 Race #1
1. 49 Ron Lofquist
2. 69 Michael Hinde
3. 14 Adam Briggs
4. 59x Becca Monopoli
5. 03 George Gorham
6. 1 Brian Dorer
7. 8 Chase Lovelady
8. 5k Kristin Clements
9. 29 Kendall Anderson
10. M5 Matt McCrary
11. 22 David King
12. 21 Brandon Anderson
13. 55 Richard Elkins
14. 68 Hunter Lovelady
15. 42 Jon Guy
American Pride Grading & Excavating Mini Cup Masters
1. 5 George Gorham III
2. 22 Kendall Wheeler
3. 55 Katie LInck
4. 1 Russell Bush
7 Jerry Franklin—DNS
American Pride Grading & Excavating Mini Cup Young Guns
1. 01 Hunter Harmon
2. 48b Kolton Bruce
3. 40 Colton Hubbard
4. 27 Kaine Hamilton
5. 51 Carson Holt
6. 54 Kylen Bruce
Little Gator Legends B Main
1. 5x Jesse Martinez
2. 15 Leonard Whalen
3. 87 Robbie Bundon
4. 9 Mike Verhaagh
5. 26 Joey Langis
6. 69 Ed Mckenzie
7. 51 Jase Henley
8. 92 Steven Hollinger
9. 48 Steve Carpenter
Francisco Collision Center Pure Stocks
1. 38z Zach Briggs
2. 67 Phillip Sorrell
3. 88 Wilson Martins Jr
4. 8 David Williams
5. 1 Coty Martin
6. K91 George Gorham III
7. K9 George Gorham II
8. 83 Taylor Boykin
9. 80 Ronny Roop
10. 119 Eddie Davis
11. 19 James Healey
12. 64 Ronnie Abney
13. 70 Bobby Kelley
14. 39 Ross Francisco
15. 35 Edward Shultz
56 James Wright III—DQ’d in tech
65 Brian Harbin—DQ’d in tech
American Pride Grading & Excavating Scramblers
1. 77 Matt Miller
2. 1k Guy Kolmel
3. 10k Guy Koleml Sr
4. 5 Kelly Hahn
5. 95 Dustin Kirkland
6. 51 Dave Canfield
7. 14 TJ Crews
8. 12c Chris Singleton
9. 52 William Kerns
10. 42 Bray Gainey
11. 08 Dustin Miles
12. 2J Joe Clites
Sunoco Cinco De Mayo Supers Twin 50 Race #2
1. 03 George Gorham II
2. 8 Chase Lovelady
3. 49 Ron Lofquist
4. 69 Michael Hinde
5. 59x Becca Monopoli
6. 55 Richard Elkins
7. 29 Kendall Anderson
8. 21 Brandon Anderson
9. 1 Brian Dorer
10. 5k Kristin Clements
11. 14 Adam Briggs
12. 22 David King
13. 68 Hunter Lovelady
M5 Matt McCrary—DNS
42 Jon Guy—DNS
Little Gator Legends A Main–(Not official pending verification)
1. 2 Noah Cornman
2. 21 Robert Jonas
3. 56 Ashton Chilton
4. 13 Chase Loyd
5. 88D TJ Decaire
6. 23 Willy Cuddy
7. 27 Abigail Jonas
8. 99h Lucas Hinton
9. 88f Aidan Foley
10. 5x Jesse Martinez
11. 16 Matt Correia
12. 87 Robbie Bundon
13. 28 Nolan Mesa
14. 99v Mike Verhaagh
15. 15 Leonard Whalen
16. 3x Steven Hartley
17. 04 Brandon Taylor
Showtime Speedway:
Ford Oval Heat 1
42 Joshua Ryan
1c Chris Thornton
63 James Grigsby
18 Fred Wilson
0c Jacob Porier
7 Ronnie Powell
Ford Oval Heat 2
K9 Michael Coleman Jr
28G Shane Grigsby
0 Marty Neikens
01 Shawn Senokossoff
5c Lyman Miller
28 Austin Dunham
Ford Oval Feature
28G Shane Grigsby
42 Joshua Ryan
K9 Mike Coleman Jr
01 Shawn Senokossoff
18 Fred Wilson
63 James Grigsby
1c Chris Thornton
0c Jacob Porier
28 Austin Dunham
5c Lyman Miller
0 Marty Neikens
7 Ronnie Powell DNS
Mini Stock Heat
15 Brian Potvin
23 Zac Graham
17 Ken Smith
67 Cassandra Pollett
7 Kevin Grant Jr
16 Hunter Dolansky
55 Bobby Doughman
26W Brandon Wolfanger DNS
Mini Stock Feature
67 Cassandra Pollett
16 Hunter Dolansky
23 Zac Graham
7 Kevin Grant Jr
26w Brandon Wolfanger
17 Ken Smith
55 Bobby Doughman
15 Brian Potvin DQ
SMLM Qualifying
55 Tom Zimmerman
33 James Glover
161 Garrett Larson
51 Chris Thornton
58 Ronnie Larson
2 Austin Ramsey
88 Macky Mongold
61 Colton Bettis
10 Neil O’Connor
38 Randy Foote DNS
15 Doug Hopper DQ
SMLM Feature
161 Garrett Larson
51 Chris Thornton
33 James Glover
58 Ronnie Larson
88 Macky Mongold
61 Colton Bettis
55 Tom Zimmerman
38 Randy Foote
10 Neil O’Connor
2 Austin Ramsey
15 Doug Hopper DNS
76 Rodney Growe DNS
Street Stock Qualifying
21B George Bartimac
77 Rick Haugh
44 Kyle Courtney
70c Robert Crisp
70 Marty Neikens
15 Joey Catarelli
69 Jay Zolciak
A5 Thomas Meyer
98 Roger Welch
12 Raymond Catterton
51 Mark Bartimac
27 Rick Litka
Street Stock Feature
21b George Bartimac
77 Rick Haugh
70 Marty Niekens
A5 Thomas Meyer
15 Joey Catarelli
70c Robert Crisp
98 Roger Welch
27 Rick Litka
44 Kyle Courtney
12 Raymond Catterton
51 Mark Bartimac
69 Jay Zolciak DQ
Strictly Stock Heat
77 Michael Meeks
1T Harry Bush
56 Ben Larson
81 David Harp
16 David Durham
2020 Roger Welch
11 Jamie Pollett
Strictly Stock Feature
77 Michael Meeks
1T Harry Bush
81 David Harp
11 Jamie Pollett
16 David Durham
2020 Roger Welch
56 Ben Larson
Outlaw Pro Figure 8
15 Shawn Senokossoff
11 Art Calkins
55 Cody Williams
14 Wayne Calkins
28 Shane Grigsby
22 John Peters
00 Robert Yoho DQ
Citrus County Speedway:
Mod Mini:
Clint Foley
Casey Kilfoyl
Doug Hopper
Pure Stock:
Jason Waller
Sammy Coghill
Larry Welter Jr.
Pro truck:
Stephen Darvalics
Derek Pugh
Jimmy Farizer III
Ford Outlaw:
Jesse Veltman
Thomas Peet
Kevin Veltman
Open Wheel Modifeds:
Donny Duchesne
Ritchie Smith
Bruce Bennett Jr.
New Smyrna Speedway:

Pro Late Model

A Feature 1

50 laps | 00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Brad May Oviedo, FL 9M
2 4 Jamie Skinner Port Orange, FL 15
3 2 Colt Hensley Avon Park, FL 77H
4 6 Jeff Johnston Fort Pierce, FL 57
5 3 Daniel Escoto Mexico City, MX 99
6 1 Colby Clements Vero Beach, FL 17
7 9 Dalton Smith Palm coast, FL 24
8 7 Charley Ayers Daytona Beach, FL 77
9 8 Steve Redditt Orlando, FL 84
10 10 Mike McElyea Hollywood, FL 19
DNS Mike Amato New Smyrna Beach, FL 2X

Qualifying 1

00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car Time
1 Colby Clements Vero Beach, FL 17 0.000
2 Colt Hensley Avon Park, FL 77H 0.000
3 Daniel Escoto Mexico City, MX 99 0.000
4 Jamie Skinner Port Orange, FL 15 0.000
5 Brad May Oviedo, FL 9M 0.000
6 Jeff Johnston Fort Pierce, FL 57 0.000
7 Charley Ayers Daytona Beach, FL 77 0.000
8 Steve Redditt Orlando, FL 84 0.000
9 Mike McElyea Hollywood, FL 19 0.000

Sportsman

A Feature 1

25 laps | 00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 3 Earl Beckner Apoka, FL 71
2 6 Matthew Green Orlando, FL 44
3 4 Timmy Todd St Cloud, FL 25
4 1 James McCague Jr New Smyrna Beach, FL 32
5 9 Casey Caudill Port Orange, FL 15
6 2 James Adams Brooksville, FL 29
7 8 Steve Barnes Orlando, FL 58
8 10 George Alexander Melbourne, FL 63
9 7 Daniel Scott Reeves Greenacres, FL 21
10 11 David Werning Palm coast, FL 112
11 5 Ron Whaley New Smyrna, FL 2
12 12 Travis Soukup Deltona, FL 47
13 13 Danny Frye Eustis, FL 12
14 14 Mike Dahm Deltona, FL 21X

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Matthew Green Orlando, FL 44
2 1 Ron Whaley New Smyrna, FL 2
3 5 Timmy Todd St Cloud, FL 25
4 6 Earl Beckner Apoka, FL 71
5 11 James Adams Brooksville, FL 29
6 7 James McCague Jr New Smyrna Beach, FL 32
7 9 Daniel Scott Reeves Greenacres, FL 21
8 12 Steve Barnes Orlando, FL 58
9 10 Casey Caudill Port Orange, FL 15
10 8 George Alexander Melbourne, FL 63
11 4 David Werning Palm coast, FL 112
12 13 Travis Soukup Deltona, FL 47
13 3 Danny Frye Eustis, FL 12

E-Mod

A Feature 1

50 laps | 00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 5 Earl Beckner Apoka, FL 71
2 6 Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL 2H
3 3 Brandon Blake Odessa, TX 75
4 1 Ken Copley Deleon Springs, FL 7
5 2 Hank Baker oak hill, FL 52
6 9 Michael Mark Deland, FL 4
7 7 Curtis Robinson St. Augustine, FL 17
8 10 Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL 16
9 4 Timmy Todd St Cloud, FL 25
10 8 Timmy Walters Orlando, FL 29
11 11 Michael Raven Daytona Beach, FL 18
12 12 Shain Held Orlando, FL 33

Qualifying 1

00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car Time
1 Matt Jarrett Orlando, FL 2H 0.000
2 Earl Beckner Apoka, FL 71 0.000
3 Timmy Todd St Cloud, FL 25 0.000
4 Brandon Blake Odessa, TX 75 0.000
5 Hank Baker oak hill, FL 52 0.000
6 Ken Copley Deleon Springs, FL 7 0.000
7 Curtis Robinson St. Augustine, FL 17 0.000
8 Timmy Walters Orlando, FL 29 0.000
9 Michael Mark Deland, FL 4 0.000
10 Dylan LeBeau Daytona Beach, FL 16 0.000
11 Michael Raven Daytona Beach, FL 18 0.000

Bomber B

A Feature 1

20 laps | 00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Shane Sutorus Orlando, FL 69
2 1 John Gross Melbourne, FL 93
3 3 Mike Dahm Deltona, FL 21
4 4 Ben Seay Deland, FL 58

Heat 1

8 laps | 00:00:00

Pos Start Driver Hometown Car
1 2 Shane Sutorus Orlando, FL 69
2 3 John Gross Melbourne, FL 93
3 4 Mike Dahm Deltona, FL 21
4 1 Ben Seay Deland, FL 58
East Bay Raceway Park:

604 LATE MODELS

Feature: Shan Smith (32), Jimmy Waldrop (9), Steve Mathis (95), Doug Horton (46), Phillip Cobb (03), Raymond Folwell (3), Jimmy Wagner (17W), Terry Bronson (54B), Jason Pope (102), Waylon Haynes (11), Travis Varnadore (41), Frank Williams (6), Jesse Brown (7JR), Matt Herlong (131). DNS – Joshua Kunstbeck (11K)

GAGEL’S MODIFIEDS

Feature: Austin Sanders (64), Bryan Bernhardt (B69), LJ Grimm (25), Tim McLeod (192), Jason Pope (102), Scott Bane (23B), Paul Rivall (15R), Billy Howard Jr. (47)

STREET STOCKS

Feature: Tim Gay (90), Zack Amundsen (20), Richard Livernois (71), Thomas Pratt (22), Josh Sanford (3), Jimmy Wagner (17W), Buck Woodhouse (55), Michael Cherry (19), Brad Langford (B46), Kyle Bowman (46K), Jerry Bruce (35), Dan Yannone (53), Jim Baker (69x), Justin McGauley (15), Doug Johnson (09), Robert Allen (98), Billy Barstow (756)

MOD LITES

Feature: Alex Cline (07C), Andrew Smith (71), Dylan Dunn (22), Kevin McKenzie (41B), Rocky Scott (4), Thomas Walsh (32T), Jeff Wolfe (83), Anthony Stewart (33), J.T. Joiner (6J)

Q MINI SPRINTS

Feature: Bruce Comer (21), Easton Lebo (101E), Bryce Comer (9c), Cody Bryson (41), David Hall (67), Brad Sutton (9), Steven Thomas (7s), Jo Jo Davis (7j), Joe Bartow (3), Doug Dyal (97D), Chris Silva (26s), Charles Landis (12). DNS – Ron Leonardini (4L)

GLADIATORS

Feature: Wayne Kissam (07), Robert Kissam (911), Charles Paris Jr. (03T), Derrick Edwards (17), Brittany Hart (99), Jeff Smith (15), Daniel Bowman (46), Rodney Martin (21), Daniel Casey (3D), D.J. Taylor (00), Tracy Maynard (62), Patrick Fiore (88), Ricky Rutledge Sr. (4), Callie Gubich (513), Brett Proctor (1), Ricky Rutledge Jr. (124), Timmy Simmons (16), Davey Martin (55), Alyssa Grant (47), Patrick Tabb (03), David Wood (21W). DNS – David Zeman (13), Logan Casteel (7)

 

 

By |2021-05-03T22:47:50+00:00May 3rd, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on Racing Results From Around Florida for Weekend 5/1/2021 Brought to you by Southern Racing Fuels

What’s Racing this Weekend around the State of Florida 5/8/2021 Brought to You by LeMaster’s Insurance Agency

What’s Racing this Weekend around the State of Florida 5/8/2021 Brought to You by LeMaster’s Insurance Agency

Asphalt Tracks:

4-17 Southern Speedway:

Winged Sprint Cars, Pro Truck, Modified Minis, Thunder Trucks, Outlaw Modified

 

Auburndale Speedway:

8th – Sportsman 50, Pure-stock 50, Modified Mini-stocks 30 , Scramblers, Mini-cups

 

Showtime Speedway:

Citrus County Speedway:

Super Late Models 50 Laps
Legend Cars 25 Laps
Signsfast Pure Stocks 25 Laps
Outlaw Street Stocks 25 Laps
O’reilly Auto Parts Mini Stocks 25 Laps

 

New Smyrna Speedway:

J&C Gradall Modifieds, LKQ Super Stocks, Ashley Homes JAX Trucks, Bomber A

 

Dirt tracks:

Hendry County Motorsport Park:

OPEN WHEEL MODIFIEDS
STREET STOCKS
MODLITES
MINI STOCKS/OUTLAW 4’S
NON-WINGED MINI SPRINTS

 

East Bay Raceway Park:

602 Late Models, V-8 Warriors, Gladiators, Q Micro Sprints, 4.6L Fords

 

All-Tech Raceway:

Off this week end

 

North Florida Speedway:

8TH LATE MODELS, PURE, STREET, BOX

 

Volusia Speedway:

DENNIS NORTH MEMORIAL
Bring Mom to the races!
3/4 Modifieds, 604 Late Models, DIRTcar UMP Modifieds, Street Stocks, Thunder Stocks
Putnam Raceway:
Late Models
E-Mods
V8 Thunder Stocks
Real Stocks
Mini Sprints

 

By |2021-05-03T00:01:36+00:00May 3rd, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on What’s Racing this Weekend around the State of Florida 5/8/2021 Brought to You by LeMaster’s Insurance Agency

DGM Racing and JW Motorsports knock it out of the Park with this Throwback Scheme Honoring Rusty Crews

DGM Racing and JW Motorsports knock it out of the Park with this Throwback Scheme Honoring Rusty Crews

 

Taking it old school at  Darlington Raceway with this throwback! A great job by www.raceartist.com in capturing every detail of the Rusty Crews paint scheme. #NASCARThrowback #RidingWithRusty  

 

?? THROWBACK THURSDAY: DARLINGTON EDITION ??
We’re throwing it back and honoring a friend this year at

Darlington Raceway

for the

NASCAR

Throwback Weekend!

Our No. 92 will celebrate Rusty Crews and his hot rod from back in the day!
By |2021-04-29T23:03:29+00:00April 29th, 2021|Front Page News, Racing News|Comments Off on DGM Racing and JW Motorsports knock it out of the Park with this Throwback Scheme Honoring Rusty Crews