Jason Hiett Wins B J Parker Memorial Southern All Stars At Talladega Short Track

EASTABOGA, AL—The Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by MaxFab made its annual stop at the Talladega Short Track during NASCAR weekend and the race was in honor of the man that started the series B J Parker and in the 42 lap $4,200 to win feature Jason Hiett set fast time and then lead all 40 laps to take the win. It was Hiett’s third career Southern All Star win.

Jack Hale finished in the second spot, with Dillon Tidmore third, Jason Frame fourth and Ashton Winger fifth.

Finishing in the sixth spot was the 2019 Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series Champion David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS., who clinched the series title, is the first driver from the state of Mississippi to win the title since the 1983-84 seasons when Don Hester and Jerry Inmon took the titles. Breazeale also become the 24th different series champion in the 36 year history of the series.

Todd Morrow bright home a seventh place finish from his 14th starting spot, eight to Josh Putnam, ninth Ronnie Johnson from 12th and finishing in the tenth spot was Dallas Cooper from 17th.

RACE TIDBITS: Talladega Short Track locals held their ground on their home turn once again as Hiett, Hale and Tidmore took the top three spots.

David Breazeale of Four Corners, MS., looks like he will take his first Southern All Star Championship and become the 24th different champion in the 36 year history of the series.

Zach Leonhardi of Cartersville, GA., has clinched the Cruise with the Champions/Dirtondirt.com Rookie of the Year for the 2019 season.

First time starts with the series this year Jadon Frame, Todd Morrow, Matthew Turner, Heath Hindman,

Car Count: 30

SUNOCO RACE FUELS GROUP QUALIFYING: Group A: Jason Hiett 13.644
Group B: Jack Hale 13.832

Knowles Race Parts Fast Qualifier: Jason Hiett 13.644

Hoosier Racing Tires Heats:

PPM Race Products B Mains: Christian Hanger-Ronnie Johnson

AR Bodies Last Car Lead Lap: Tim Roszell

COR Suspensions 10th Place Finisher: Dallas Cooper

36 Racing & Fabrication Hard Charger:

BrakeOMeter 4th Place Finisher Award: Jadon Frame

Rugged Radios Communications Award:

Results Pending Tire Test: 1.Jason Hiett; 2.Jack Hale; 3.dillon Tidmore; 4.Jadon Frame; 5.Ashton Winger; 6.David Breazeale; 7.Todd Morrow; 8.Josh Putnam; 9.Ronnie Johnson; 10.Dallas Cooper; 11.Billy Franklin; 12.Tim Roszell; 13.Mark Dodson; 14.Sam Seawright; 15.Matthew Turner; 16.Tim Busha; 17.Casey Turman; 18.Heath Hindman; 19.Destin Mince; 20.Riley Hickman; 21.Terry Smith; 22.Josh Adkins; 23.Matt Dooley; 24.Christian Hanger

DNS: Sam Norman; Jeff Johns; Houston Spurlock; Chris Harris; Teddy Snow, Chris Harris

For more information concerning the Southern All Stars contact Lynn Acklin – General Manager: 256-924-4546 www.sasdirt.com

2019 SOUTHERN ALL STAR POINTS STANDINGS PRESENTED BY MAXFAB: 1.David Breazeale 1376; 2.Zach Leonhardi 1224; 3.Billy Franklin 1056; 4.Mark Dodson 1018; 5.Riley Hickman 982; 6.Ashton Winger 630; 7.Austin Arnold 398; 8.Michael Page 474; 9.Andrew Littleton 410; 10.Joseph Joiner 372

2019 CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS/DIRTONDIRT.COM ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: 1.Zach Leonhardi 371; 2.Billy Franklin 326; 3.Andrew Littleton 174; 4.Austin Arnold 139; 5.J R Moseley 131

2019 AR Bodies Challenge: 1.Mark Dodson 138; 2..Brad Skinner 71; 3.David Brannon 58; 4.Steven Stehle 46; 5.Farrel Skelton 36; 6.Greg Love 31; 7.Derek Fisher 22; 8.Shawn Martin 21; 9.John Minon 21; 10.Danny Barrett 20;

By |2019-10-15T15:10:16+00:00October 15th, 2019|Race Results, Racing News, Regional|Comments Off on Jason Hiett Wins B J Parker Memorial Southern All Stars At Talladega Short Track

Davenport Dashes to Diamond Nationals Finale

WHEATLAND, Mo. (July 14, 2019) – Jonathan Davenport picked up his second-career CMH Diamond Nationals – Presented by Super Clean on Sunday night at the Lucas Oil Speedway.

It was not easy for the defending Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series National Champion as he had to hold off a hard-charging Mike Marlar to pick up the $15,000 victory. Davenport’s only other win in the annual July event was in 2015.

Marlar managed to pass Davenport for the lead as the two came out of turn two on lap 52 but a caution for Tyler Erb negated the pass for the top spot. Davenport opened up a couple of car lengths advantage over Marlar on the restart. Marlar closed the gap in the final two laps, but came up just short at the finish line.
Shanon Buckingham started alongside Marlar in row number five and went on for another impressive run for the second night in a row as he captured the third finishing position. Tim McCreadie, who led the first ten laps of the race, finished in fourth followed by Billy Moyer.

Davenport and McCreadie started on the front row. McCreadie got the jump on Davenport and took the early lead. Davenport passed McCreadie for the lead on lap 11 and held a comfortable lead for a large portion of the race as McCreadie held the second spot.

As the checkers grew closer, Marlar started to make his move by taking the second spot away from McCreadie on lap 45. Marlar then tracked down Davenport but lost all momentum, after clearing Davenport just before the caution for Erb came out. Davenport led the last seven laps to record his ninth series win of 2019.

“The track started to clean up at the end we were trying to move around,” said the 35-year-old Georgia native. “We were trying to find a line that would work. My line kept going away at the top, so I moved back to the bottom. I guess that caution saved us. Mike [Marlar] has been really good here lately. He has been really consistent. We finally got some speed back in this thing.”

“Steve Martin is here from Nutrien Ag Solutions,” Davenport added. “We have had a heck of a week so far. I want to thank my crew Jason, Tyler, and Matt. They made this car a whole lot better for the feature. We just all put our heads together and we got the results we wanted here tonight. I would like to get another championship for Lance Landers Motorsports.”

“We would have had the pass of the night,” said Marlar who recorded another strong finish with the series. “I am not going to whine about it. I got paid to drive a race car tonight so things aren’t so bad. I really enjoy coming out here. It is such an awesome facility. It is always a great crowd here. There’s a lot of electricity in the air. We had an awesome weekend.”

Buckingham who is one of 11 drivers to win an LOLMDS race this season had his best ever finish at Lucas Oil Speedway. “This place is super nice. How could you not like this place? For whatever reason this track just fits my driving style. My crew worked themselves to death to get us a podium finish here tonight. Those cautions killed me, if we could have had the last 19 laps all green, I think we would have been up there challenging for the win.”

The winner’s Lance Landers Motorsports-owned, Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Cornett Racing Engine and is sponsored by: Nutrien Ag Solutions, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, Valvoline, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Spartan Mowers, and Hawkeye Trucks.

Completing the top ten were Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, Stormy Scott, Will Vaught, and Devin Moran.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Sunday, July 14, 2019
CMH Diamond Nationals – Presented by Super Clean
Lucas Oil Speedway – Wheatland, Mo.

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 16.056 seconds (overall)
Fast Time Group B: Kyle Bronson / 16.690 seconds

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Rick Eckert, Shanon Buckingham, Tony Jackson, Jr., Hudson O’Neal ,Payton Looney, Earl Pearson, Jr., Cody Laney, Mason Oberkramer, Jason Sivils

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Tyler Erb ®, Austin Siebert, Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Jr., Jon Binning, Jake Neal, Gavin Landers,, Michael Norris

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Kyle Bronson, Mike Marlar, Kaeden Cornell, Stormy Scott, Raymond Merrill, Terry Phillips, Logan Martin, Joey Moriarty, Reid Millard

Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Billy Moyer, Will Vaught, RC Whitwell, Austin Rettig, Devin Moran ®, Mitch McGrath, Al Humphrey, Joseph Gorby

Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Josh Richards, Earl Pearson, Jr., Payton Looney, Billy Moyer, Jr., Cody Laney, Hudson O’Neal, Mason Oberkramer, Jon Binning, Jason Sivils, Michael Norris, Jake Neal-DNS, Gavin Landers-DNS

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Austin Rettig, Devin Moran ®, Terry Phillips, Stormy Scott, Logan Martin, Raymond Merrill, Joey Moriarty, Al Humphrey, Mitch McGrath, Joseph Gorby, Reid Millard

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (60 Laps):
FINISH
START
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
EARNINGS
1
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
$16,100
2
10
157
Mike Marlar
Winfield, TN
$6,500
3
9
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
$4,200
4
2
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
$3,700
5
8
21
Billy Moyer
Batesville, AR
$2,500
6
17
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
$2,700
7
3
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
$1,700
8
25
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
$1,300
9
12
1V
Will Vaught
Crane, MO
$1,550
10
20
1M
Devin Moran ®
Dresden, OH
$2,300
11
4
18
Shannon Babb
Mowequa, IL
$1,450
12
19
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
$2,200
13
5
2e
Rick Eckert
York, PA
$1,350
14
23
71
Hudson O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
$2,000
15
14
50X
Kaeden Cornell
Willard, MO
$1,200
16
16
71T
RC Whitwell
Tucson, AZ
$1,100
17
7
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
$1,900
18
24
21JR
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
$1,700
19
15
16A
Austin Siebert
Grandview, MO
$1,000
20
28
36
Logan Martin
West Plains, MO
$1,000
21
11
1T
Tyler Erb ®
New Waverly, TX
$1,700
22
27
74m
Mitch McGrath
Waukesha, WI
$1,000
23
21
15P
Payton Looney
Republic, MO
$1,000
24
13
56
Tony Jackson, Jr.
Lebanon, MO
$1,000
25
6
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
$1,700
26
22
75
Terry Phillips
Springfield, MO
$1,000
27
26
5
Michael Norris
Sarver, PA
$200
28
18
94
Austin Rettig
Sikeston, MO
$1,000

Race Statistics
Entrants: 39
Lap Leaders: Tim McCreadie (Laps 1 – 10); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 11 – 60)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 0.332 seconds
Cautions: Hudson O’Neal (Lap15); Tony Jackson Jr. (Lap 29); Jimmy Owens (Lap 41); Austin Siebert (Lap 44); Tyler Erb (Lap 52)
LOLMDS Series Provisionals: Hudson O’Neal, Billy Moyer Jr.
LOLMDS Emergency Provisionals: Stormy Scott, Michael Norris
MLRA Provisionals: Mitch McGrath, Logan Martin
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Stormy Scott (Advanced 17 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Shanon Buckingham
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Billy Moyer
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: Devin Moran
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Cornett Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Tim McCreadie (Lap #1 – 16.073 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Jimmy Owens
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (50 Laps)
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Jonathan Davenport
Time of Race: 32 minutes 29 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
POS
CAR #
DRIVER NAME
HOMETOWN
POINTS
EARNINGS
1
49
Jonathan Davenport
Blairsville, GA
4975
$174,025
2
1T
Tyler Erb ®
New Waverly, TX
4550
$114,975
3
1
Earl Pearson, Jr.
Jacksonville, FL
4545
$93,425
4
14
Josh Richards
Shinnston, WV
4520
$84,000
5
20
Jimmy Owens
Newport, TN
4440
$101,700
6
39
Tim McCreadie
Watertown, NY
4385
$71,175
7
1M
Devin Moran ®
Dresden, OH
4280
$65,275
8
71
Hudson O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
4180
$82,850
9
40B
Kyle Bronson
Brandon, FL
3770
$57,500
10
50
Shanon Buckingham
Morristown, TN
3750
$50,550
11
21JR
Billy Moyer, Jr.
Batesville, AR
3495
$37,950
12
2s
Stormy Scott
Las Cruses, NM
3435
$31,325
13
5
Don O’Neal
Martinsville, IN
3120
$45,150
14
0
Scott Bloomquist
Mooresburg, TN
2595
$22,250

Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day

By |2019-07-15T07:36:45+00:00July 15th, 2019|Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, Race Results, Racing News|Comments Off on Davenport Dashes to Diamond Nationals Finale

Owens Holds Off Richards at Tri-City

GRANITE CITY, Ill. (July 12, 2019) – Jimmy Owens fought off challenges from both Shannon Babb and Josh Richards to win the NAPA Know How 50 – Presented by Schoenfeld Headers on Friday night at Tri-City Speedway.

Owens earned his first-ever win at the Kevin and Tammy Gundaker-promoted facility. It was Owens’ second Lucas Oil win of the season and the 62nd of his career for the 3-time national champion.

Owens held the point for the first 11 laps of the race until Babb forged ahead for a lap. Owens and Babb went back-and-forth until just past the half-way mark of the race. Babb held the second spot until he suddenly slowed on the 32nd lap and retired from the race.

Richards picked up the challenge for the lead as he pulled even with Owens on several occasions, but never managed to take the top spot. Earl Pearson Jr. charged by Richards to take the runner-up position on the final lap. Pearson and Richards joined Owens on the podium as Stormy Scott recorded his best career series finish by taking fourth ahead of 23rd starting Devin Moran, rounding out the top five.

“I want to thank all of my crew, my car owner Leon Ramirez and his family for giving me this opportunity to drive their car. Thanks to the fans for coming I hope they enjoyed the show. This will give us a lot of momentum heading to Wheatland tomorrow night. We have been leading a lot this year and things have happened. We had a good car last night. We made a few tweaks for tonight and everything went our way.”

Pearson topped off a spirited run with his last lap pass of Richards. “I got too tight around the bottom, so I went to the top. I could run right through the middle and the car wasn’t so tight. To come home second after starting 15th,we worked hard to get there. I really love this track; it’s been good to us in the past. It races so good.”

Richards, who came into the weekend with back-to-back second place finishes was pleased with his third-place run. “Last night we got into the tire barrier and it cost us a good finish. I felt like tonight I should have moved up sooner. Jimmy had a good car. I felt like I could have got him, but he was just better tonight.”

The winner’s Leon Ramirez-owned, Rocket Chassis is powered by a Durham Racing Engine and sponsored by: Rhino Ag, Boomtest Well Service, Reece Monument Company, Tommy Pope Construction, FK Rod Ends, Red Line Oil, Sunoco Race Fuels, and Midwest Sheet Metal.

Completing the top ten were Tim McCreadie, Michael Norris, Gordy Gundaker, Scott Bloomquist, and Hudson O’Neal.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, July 12, 2019
NAPA Know How 50 – Presented by Schoenfeld Headers
Tri-City Speedway – Granite City, Ill.

Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Billy Moyer Jr. / 15.294 seconds
Fast Time Group B: Scott Bloomquist / 15.193 seconds (overall)

Penske Race Shocks Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Gordy Gundaker, Billy Moyer, Jr., Tim McCreadie, Rick Eckert, Jesse Stovall, Rick Salter, Daryn Klein-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Shannon Babb, Josh Richards, Michael Kloos, Earl Pearson, Jr., Tyler Erb ®, Billy Moyer, Kyle Bronson, Reid Millard-DNS

Simpson Race Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Hudson O’Neal, Mike Marlar, Austin Rettig, Dewayne Kiefer, Steve Casebolt , Devin Moran ®-DNS

Lucas Oil Products Penetrating Oil Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Stormy Scott, Michael Norris, Shanon Buckingham, Tony Jackson, Jr., Chris Simpson, Jeff Herzog, Jeremy Conaway, Mike Hammerle

Lucas Oil Products Red “N” Tacky Spray Grease B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Tyler Erb ®, Rick Eckert, Billy Moyer, Kyle Bronson, Jesse Stovall, Daryn Klein, Rick Salter-DNS, Reid Millard-DNS

FAST Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Austin Rettig, Chris Simpson, Jeremy Conaway, Steve Casebolt , Dewayne Kiefer, Mike Hammerle, Devin Moran ®, Jeff Herzog

Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 1 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $12,800
2 15 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $6,300
3 7 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $4,300
4 4 2s Stormy Scott Las Cruses, NM $3,450
5 23 1M Devin Moran ® Dresden, OH $3,050
6 13 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $2,500
7 8 5 Michael Norris Sarver, PA $1,500
8 5 11G Gordy Gundaker St. Charles, MO $1,300
9 6 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $1,200
10 10 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $1,800
11 12 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN $1,775
12 19 2e Rick Eckert York, PA $1,050
13 14 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN $1,025
14 24 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $1,700
15 17 1T Tyler Erb ® New Waverly, TX $1,700
16 2 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $2,100
17 9 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $1,700
18 18 94 Austin Rettig Sikeston, MO $1,000
19 3 18 Shannon Babb Mowequa, IL $1,000
20 22 F15 Jeremy Conaway Rochester, IL $1,000
21 20 32 Chris Simpson Oxford, IA $1,000
22 21 21 Billy Moyer Batesville, AR $1,000
23 16 56 Tony Jackson, Jr. Lebanon, MO $1,000
24 25 10K Daryn Klein Fairview Height, IL $1,000
25 11 6K Michael Kloos Trenton, IL $1,000

Race Statistics
Entrants: 31
Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 11); Shannon Babb (Laps 12 – 13); Jimmy Owens (Lap 14); Shannon Babb (Lap 15); Jimmy Owens (Laps 16 – 23); Shannon Babb (Laps 24 – 25); Jimmy Owens (Laps 26 – 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jimmy Owens
Margin of Victory: 1.986 seconds
Cautions: Shannon Buckingham (Lap 11); Jeremy Conaway (Lap 20); Shannon Babb (Lap 32); Debris (Lap 32)
Series Provisionals: Devin Moran, Kyle Bronson
Tri-City Speedway Track Provisionals: Daryn Klein
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Devin Moran (Advanced 18 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Tim McCreadie
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jimmy Owens
Eibach Springs Rookie of the Race: Devin Moran
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Race Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jeff Strope (Jimmy Owens)
Dirty Girl Racewear Fastest Lap of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Lap #1 – 16.370 seconds)
Hot Rod Processing Tough Break of the Race: Shannon Babb
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jimmy Owens ( 45Laps)
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Jimmy Owens
Time of Race: 26 minutes 48 seconds

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:
POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS EARNINGS
1 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 4510 $155,325
2 1T Tyler Erb ® New Waverly, TX 4275 $112,075
3 14 Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 4165 $80,100
4 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 4135 $84,725
5 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 4045 $84,800
6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 4005 $66,175
7 1M Devin Moran ® Dresden, OH 3960 $61,975
8 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 3840 $79,350
9 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 3470 $54,450
10 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 3330 $44,450
11 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR 3210 $36,050
12 2s Stormy Scott Las Cruses, NM 3110 $28,925
13 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 2970 $45,150
14 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 2180 $17,550

Results are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day

#

By |2019-07-13T16:55:59+00:00July 13th, 2019|Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, National, Race Results|Comments Off on Owens Holds Off Richards at Tri-City

John Owenby Makes It Six Out Of Six For Different Winners In Southern All Star Action

TUSCUMBIA, AL–The Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series presented by Max Fab returned to the North Alabama Speedway in Tuscumbia, AL., and was greeted with a huge crowd and an another first time series winner as John Owenby of Cleveland, TN., became the sixth different winner in as many races this season with the Southern All Stars.

Owenby started on pole and led the first 11 laps till Riley Hickman went to the high side from his sixth starting spot and passed second place Jay Scott and then Owenby for the lead. Hickman controlled the race till the final eight laps when he ran upon lapped traffic and Owenby used it to his advantage and got under Hickman with eight laps remaining to get the win.

Points leader Jay Scott brought home another solid finish in third, Rick Rickman Columbus, MS., came home fourth from his 10th starting spot and fifth went to Eric Hickerson who started 14th to grab a top five finish.

Sixth place went to Christian Hanger of Winchester, TN., in his first career start with the series, Brad Skinner of Spring Hill, TN., did not finish like he wanted to from his fourth starting spot but he finished a race this season in seventh. Eight to Ben Brocato of Muscle Sholas, AL., ninth Jason Frame of Decherd, TN., from his 16th starting spot and tenth to Daniel Miller of Fayetteville, TN., a brand new car.

RACE TIDBITS: Jay Scott of Fayetteville, TN., continues to lead the series standings, Mark Dodson of Caledonia, MS., is second, third place Ray McElhiney of Pulaski, TN., Brad Skinner, Eric Hickerson, Riley Hickman and Joseph Faulkner.

Local favorite Josh Putnam broke a rod in his motor during qualifying, then borrowed a car to start the feature event.

First time starts with the series this season include Rick Rickman, Christian Hanger, Ben Brocato, Marcus Mingus, Cale Finley, Wayne Sutherland, Billy Flannigan Jr, Brian Rickman Trent Lawson, and Mark Dowdy.

John Owenby made his very first trip to North Alabama first he had ever race at the facility.

The next Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series event will be the first stop of the season at the Smoky Mountain Speedway in Maryville, TN., the Big Daddy 500 paying $5,000 to win on June 16th..

Owenby Sponsors: Powell Motorsports/Longhorn Chassis/Phantom Racing Engines/M&S Motors/Shorty Frazier Rentals/7 Orr Construction/Car Smart/Sam’s Restaurant Equipment Sales/Textron Off Road/James Mowrey Motorsports

Car Count: 23

SUNOCO RACE FUELS GROUP QUALIFYING: Group A: John Owenby 15.309 Group B: Jay Scott 15.409

Knowles Race Parts Fast Qualifier: John Owenby 15.309

PPM Race Products B Mains: Trent Letson, Brian Rickman

AR Bodies Last Car Lead Lap: David Seibers

COR Suspensions 10th Place Finisher: Daniel Miller

36 Racing & Fabrication Hard Charger: Eric Hickerson

Race Car Engineering Hard Luck Award: Joseph Faulkner

BrakeOMeter 4th Place Finisher Award: Rick Rickman

Rugged Radios Communications Award: Ben Brocato

Results Pending Tire Test: 1.John Owenby; 2.Riley Hickman; 3.Jay Scott; 4.Rick Rickman; 5.Eric Hickerson; 6.Christian Hanger; 7.Brad Skinner; 8.Ben Brocato; 9.Jadon Frame; 10.Daniel Miller; 11.Marcus Minga; 12.David Seibers; 13.Cale Finley; 14.Ray McElhiney; 15.Mark Dodson; 16.Tommy Taylor; 17.Wayne Sutherland; 18.Billy Flannigan Jr; 19.Brian Rickman; 20.Trent Letson; 21.Mark Dowdy; 22.Joseph Faulkner; 23.Josh Putnam

For more information concerning the Southern All Stars contact Lynn Acklin – General Manager: 256-924-4546 www.sasdirt.com

2018 SOUTHERN ALL STAR POINTS STANDINGS PRESENTED BY MAXFAB:: 1.Jay Scott 492; 2.Mark Dodson 422; 3.Ray McElhiney 402; 4.Brad Skinner 350; 5.Eric Hickerson 318; 6.Riley Hickman 278; 7..Joseph Faulkner 270; 8.Jadon Frame 258; 9.Josh Putnam 216; 10.Kenny Collins 210;

2018 CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS/DIRTONDIRT.COM ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: 1.Jay Scott 492; 2.Mark Dodson 422; 3.Ray McElhaney 402; 4. Joseph Faulkner 270; 5.Pearson Lee Williams 78.

2018 AR Bodies Challenge: 1.Brad Skinner 155; 2.Joseph Faulkner 128; 3.Eric Hickerson 114; 4.Dalton Polston 41; 5.Bret Holmes 39; 5.Rodney Martin 24; 6.David Brannon 23.

UPCOMING SOUTHERN ALL STAR DIRT RACING SERIES EVENT:
June 16-Smoky Mt Speedway-Maryville, TN-$5,000-Big Daddy Classic
June 23-Senoia Raceway-Senoia, GA.,-$5,454-Michael Head Jr Memorial

By |2018-05-29T16:53:46+00:00May 29th, 2018|Race Results, Racing News|Comments Off on John Owenby Makes It Six Out Of Six For Different Winners In Southern All Star Action

Nolen Racing’s Windom Fourth, Coons Seventh at Terre Haute

TERRE HAUTE, Ind., April 30 — The 18th annual Sumar Classic USAC Silver Crown race Sunday night at the Terre Haute Action Track was a rollercoaster ride for Nolen Racing’s two drivers. In the end Chris Windom finished fourth for the Whiteland, Ind.-based team in a borrowed car. Jerry Coons Jr. qualified second out of 29 entries, led 10 laps, was in the top three or top five for almost all of the race, and ended up seventh.

Windom was very conservative during the bulk of the race, but came on like gangbusters at the end. Coons was in contention for at least a podium finish most of the race, but dropped back at the end due to brake issues that forced him to alter his entry into the turns and ultimately caused a tire problem.

Windom had just set the second-fastest lap of his group in the final practice session when the brand-new engine in the Nolen Racing Maxim No. 17 sponsored by KECO Coatings and Indy Race Parts blew in Turn 4. An arrangement was quickly made for Windom to hop in Bill Rose’s No. 66 for the rest of the evening. Despite never having driven that car before, Windom qualified 13th at 24.289 seconds with a hastily lettered 17 added to the white 66, and he started 13th in the 25-car 100-lapper on the half-mile dirt oval. He also received a contingency award from Roger and Barb Tapy for being the lucky 13th qualifier.

Once the race started, Windom, of St. Louis, had already advanced to eighth by lap two. The defending race winner was seventh by lap six, and he stayed just out of the top five for most of the first half of the race, primarily running in seventh. He was ninth at the halfway point and tenth a lap later, saving his tires, but he was back in seventh by lap 54.

He was eighth with 25 laps remaining, but he moved into sixth with 83 laps down when leader Kody Swanson and the driver who was third, Shane Cottle, came together between Turns 3 and 4. Cottle stopped on the track and was done for the night. Swanson had to pit to replace a flat tire, and restarted at the rear.

Windom cracked the top five for the first time on the restart on lap 84 by passing Shane Cockrum. He fell back to sixth on lap 88 when Swanson passed him, and he was still in sixth place on lap 97. He passed his teammate, Coons, for fifth on lap 98 and then C.J. Leary for fourth on lap 99 to bring it home in that position, trailing only winner Justin Grant; Swanson, who regrouped for second, and polesitter Tyler Courtney. Windom was 3.766 seconds behind Courtney and 2.249 seconds ahead of the fifth-place finisher, Leary, at the end.

Coons, a native of Tucson, Ariz., now living in Greencastle, Ind., qualified second with a sizzling 23.004 to Courtney’s 22.990 with the Nolen No. 20 Maxim. He blasted off at the green and passed Courtney for the lead with an outside move in Turn 2 on the first lap, right before Brady Bacon brought out the first full-course caution on lap two. Coons led the first 10 laps, but then Leary passed him in Turn 2 on a restart to push him back to second. Grant slipped by to the outside on lap 13 to push Coons back to third, and then Cottle wiggled by on lap 14 to relegate Coons to fourth.

Coons stayed in fourth place through lap 51, dicing repeatedly with Cottle in a fight for third in one of the best battles of the race as the field approached the halfway mark. Cottle moved into second on lap 48 and Coons then attacked Leary for third. He got the spot on lap 52 when both he and Swanson passed Leary.

Two laps later Coons was back in second when he passed Cottle. He remained in second place until Cottle got him back in Turn 3 on lap 65 on a restart. Coons stayed in third place from that point until Swanson passed him on lap 72, and he ran in fourth from lap 72 until he advanced back to third after the Swanson-Cottle incident with 83 laps down.

He had been dealing with the brake issue for some time, however, and it took a toll on his car’s tires. Courtney passed him for third with 10 laps to go, and Swanson pushed him back to fifth on the following lap.

It still looked like Coons would get a top-five finish, but with two laps to go Windom passed him to push him back to sixth, and Cockrum got by on the last lap to relegate Coons to seventh. Coons was just 0.600 of a second behind Cockrum at the checkered, and a full lap ahead of the eighth-place finisher, Joe Liguori.

Windom set his fastest lap of the race on lap 90 with a 23.031, which was the fifth-fastest lap of the race. Coons’ best lap was lap 83 in 23.211, which was the sixth-fastest lap of the race.

Windom is now third in the point standings and Coons is fourth. The next race, the Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness “Rollie Beale Classic,” is this coming Friday, May 4, at Toledo Speedway in Toledo, Ohio.

The team’s complete schedule can be found on its Web site at nolenracing.com and its Facebook page. It’s also on Twitter. For information on marketing partnerships, contact Restart Communications at LKMRestart@gmail.com. USAC’s Web site is at usacracing.com.

Post-race quotes follow:

Chris Windom: “The engine let go in the 17 with no warning. I want to thank everyone on my team and Bill Rose for letting me jump in his ride for the race.

“I was very conservative, and just tried not to go a lap down during most of the race. I was trying to save my tires for the end. So to get a fourth out of it in a car I never sat in before, I’ll take it.”

Jerry Coons Jr.: “For some reason we’ve had some issues with our brakes on half-mile tracks. Eventually I just had to slide on entry; I couldn’t get into the corners right due to the problem with the brakes, and I just wore down the tires. I was waiting for a tire to blow; one of them in particular was really bad at the end. At one point the vibration was so bad on the backstretch that it shook the whole car so badly I couldn’t even see. We’ll have to see what we can do to solve that brake problem for the future.”

Source: Nolen Racing’s Windom Fourth, Coons Seventh at Terre Haute | NolenRacing.com/Home

By |2018-05-01T04:36:46+00:00May 1st, 2018|Race Results, Racing News|Comments Off on Nolen Racing’s Windom Fourth, Coons Seventh at Terre Haute

Scott Grabs Win at Swainsboro Raceway

Saturday night racing action at Swainsboro Raceway brought 104 cars to the track for some sheet metal scrubbing racing action. In the Sunoco Super Street division, Monk Gulledge and Tommy Clinard both picked up heat race wins. At the green, Gulledge took the lead with Clinard second. Brent Herndon moved inside Rye Faulk for the third position. Lap 3, Herndon took to the inside of Clinard for the second position but Clinard shut the door. Dusty Collins moved by Faulk for fourth. Lap 5, Clinard slipped high off turn 4 and Herndon took over second. Lap 6, Luke Scott and Collins make contact for the fourth position allowing Scott to take control. Five to go, Scott passes Clinard for third. After a restart from caution, Michael Slater takes over fifth from Collins. Monk Gulledge leads flag to flag taking the checkered, Brent Herndon earns second, Luke Scott third, Michael Slater fourth, and Tommy Clinard fifth.

Sixteen drivers took the green in the Southland Insurance 602 Late Model division with Tyler Mimbs and Tyler Sanders leading the field to green. After going to a single file restart, Tyler Mimbs leads the field for lap one. Lap 5, Cody Overton takes over fifth from Brandon Carpenter. Two to go, Overton and Austin Scarboro battle side by side to the finish for fourth. Tyler Mimbs dominates earning his first win for the season, Tyler Sanders second, Terry Lumley third, Cody Overton held on to fourth, and Austin Scarboro fifth.

In the Daniels Chevrolet Pure Stock division, Luke Scott took the lead off turn four over George Williamson. Lap 2, Brent Herndon passed Tommy Hadden on the inside for fourth. Lap 3, Williamson hot on the rear of Scott off four and gives him a bump in one. Lap 5, Herndon gets inside Kip Poole for third. Halfway, Herndon on a mission gets by Williamson for second. Two to go, Williamson all on the rear of Herndon for second. Luke Scott takes the checkered, side by side at the flag, George Williamson regains second, Brent Herndon third, Kip Poole fourth, and Jimmy Haynes fifth.

Competing for $1000 to win in the Scare House of the South 440 division, 20 cars took the green. Andrew Smith took the lead over Rod Morris off turn two. Lap 3, in a battle for second Rod Morris and Reid Christensen get together off turn two. Morris was forced to pit for the night and Christensen restarted at the rear of the field. John Hooks moved up to second and Tyler Davis third. Lap 4, Cody Atkinson passed Tommy Davis on the inside for fourth. Lap 5, Tommy Davis off the pace with mechanical issues. Lap 8, Christensen already back to the fifth position from the rear. Cody Atkinson pitted losing the fourth position and John Bratcher pitted giving up fifth. Lap 11, Christensen moved into third. Andrew Smith celebrates in victory lane, Reid Christensen takes second on the last lap, Tyler Davis third, James Rogers fourth, and Richard Lastinger fifth.

In the Sharp Mini Late Model division, Brad Amerson takes the lead as Tim Gerdmann gets loose off two. Lap 3, Rene Chamser brings out the caution in turn three running second. Coming from the rear, Gerdmann moves inside Matt Wise for fifth. Halfway, Richard Johnson closes in on Amerson in turn two. Five to go, Matt Harden takes over fourth. Two to go, Johnson and Amerson make contact as Johnson takes the lead. Richard Johnson wins, Brad Amerson second, Thomas Cooler third, Matt Harden fourth, and Tim Gerdmann fifth.

Setting the fastest qualifying time of 15.375 seconds in the Zaxby’s Crate Late Model division, Corey Dunn held the pole with Shannon Graham outside. Sixteen cars take the green, Dunn and Graham side by side off turn two, Dunn takes the lead. Lap two, Graham gets loose off turn three bringing out the caution running in the second position. Dunn leads and Pearson Lee Williams moves into the second position. Chesley Dixon tries Williams for second off turn four but Williams maintains the position. Corey Dunn earns his first win at Swainsboro Raceway, Pearson Lee Williams takes second, Chesley Dixon third, Cody Overton fourth, and Caleb Gay finishes out the top five.

Ending the night in the Roger Wheeler Construction Road Warrior division, Ridge McCoy takes the lead off turn two over Jaime Foskey. Starting in the fourth position, Justin Williams loses a tire forcing him to pit for the night. Lap 4, Graham Stevenson passes Foskey for second. Ridge McCoy holds off Graham Stevenson to earn his first win at Swainsboro Raceway. Finishing out the top five Jaime Foskey in third, Kip Poole fourth, and Kay Alexander fifth.

At Swainsboro Kart Track Red Plate Division 1. Tyler McCumbers, 2. Joe Brett Sullivan, 3. Trey Oliver. Green Plate Light 1. Chase Litchfield, 2. Jake Brown, 3. Tucker Baird. Green Plate Heavy 1. Chase Litchfield, 2. Jake Brown, 3. Tucker Baird. Blue Plate 1. Marley Meeks, 2. Katie Pender. Pro Blue 1. Katie Pender, 2. Marley Meeks. Predator 350 1. Brandon Green, 2. Todd Godbee, 3. Johnny Martin. Predator 375 1. Wayne Edenfield, 2. Todd Godbee, 3. Cole Reddish. Clone T3 350 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Dylan Litchfield, 3. Joseph Diekemper. Clone T3 375 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Dylan Litchfield, 3. Ryan Adams. Clone EL 350 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Joseph Diekemper, 3. Chad Murray. Clone EL 375 1. Joseph Diekemper, 2. Justin Diekemper, 3. Dusty Godbee. Clone Super Heavy 425 1. Matt Black, 2. Rodney Marcus, 3. Kevin Roland. Predator 375 – 50 lap event 1. Justin Diekemper, 2. Joseph Diekemper, 3. Wayne Edenfield.

–By: Candy Carroll

By |2018-05-01T02:21:55+00:00May 1st, 2018|Race Results, Racing News|Comments Off on Scott Grabs Win at Swainsboro Raceway

Stormy Scott Soars to USMTS Win at Whynot

Stormy Scott turned his season around in a big way with a thrilling victory in the fifth round of the 9th Annual Summit USMTS Winter Speedweeks presented by MSD Performance Saturday night at the Whynot Motorsports Park.

After failing to even make it to the finish line in all four of the previous main events in this 2018 campaign, the 2-year-old from Las Cruces, N.M., put it all together at the ‘House of Hook’ after a spirited tussle with Cade Dillard in the caution-free 40-lapper.

Jason Krohn stepped up to the plate from his front row start and led most of the first half of the race with Dillard breathing down his neck and Scott lingering in third. With 15 laps down, Scott went by Dillard and then powered underneath Krohn for the lead as they came to the flagstand to complete lap 18.

Forced to navigate lapped traffic the rest of the way, Scott and Dillard sped away from the field with Scott showing the way on the bottom and Dillard on the gas around the high side.

With 13 laps to go, Dillard shot by Scott down the back-stretch and led for the first time this season with 28 orbits in the books.

Scott remained faithful to the short way around the smooth 3/8-mile of red clay and reeled Dillard back in, eventually taking the lead for good with just six laps left as he won going away for his 45th career USMTS triumph and a $3,000 payday.

Dillard was a solid second while the younger of the Scott twins-Johnny-clawed his way to third after starting 13th. Thirty minutes earlier, he came from last in his Real Racing Wheels “B” Main to win that and get a spot in the main event.

Krohn held off Lucas Schott for fourth with Dereck Ramirez, Lucas Lee, Jake O’Neil, Toby Hodge and Friday night’s winner, Zack VanderBeek, rounding out the top 10.

After five events in the Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars, Johnny Scott remains the points leader by two markers over Dillard (466 to 464), followed by Ethan Dotson (394), Rodney Sanders (366), Dereck Ramirez (360), Joe Duvall (359), Bryan Rowland (341), Carlos Ahumada Jr. (335), Logan Robertson (334) and Zane Ferrell (324).

After two events in the USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental, Dillard is on top with 187 points followed by Schott (179), Johnny Scott (178), VanderBeek (172), O’Neil (160), Ramirez (157), Stormy Scott (155), Jake Timm (147), Krohn (142) and Robertson (130).

Sunday’s event at the Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus, Miss., has been rained out, so the next event on deck is the King of America VIII presented by Summit Racing Equipment on Thursday, Friday and Saturday, March 15-17, at the Humboldt Speedway in Humboldt, Kan.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars
9th Annual Summit USMTS Winter Speedweeks presented by MSD Performance – Round 5 of 5
Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.
Saturday, March 10, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advanced to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
2. (2) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (1) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
5. (6) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
6. (4) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
7. (7) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
8. (9) 18 Johnny Horton, Trinity, Ala.
DQ – (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (5) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
3. (9) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (2) 34 Ben Stephens, Sumrall, Miss.
5. (4) 4v Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
6. (8) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (6) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
DQ – (1) 1m Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
DQ – (7) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
2. (7) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas.
3. (8) 174 Ethan Dotson (R), Bakersfield, Calif.
4. (1) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
5. (6) M4 Sam McCloud, Chunky, Miss.
6. (9) 20t Bailey Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
DQ – (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
DQ – (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
DQ – (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (1) 27j Joe Phillips, Jay, Fla.
3. (6) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (7) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.
5. (5) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
7. (4) K9 Robert Casada, Petal, Miss.
DQ – (2) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
2. (5) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
3. (3) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
4. (7) 25 Justin McRee, Woodstock, Ala.
5. (2) 37r Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala.
6. (6) 5a Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.
7. (4) 51 R.J. Otto, Statesville, N.C.
8. (8) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (15) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
2. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (13) 1m Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
4. (4) 34 Ben Stephens, Sumrall, Miss.
5. (10) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
6. (9) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, $290.
7. (5) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
8. (7) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, $90.
9. (1) 27j Joe Phillips, Jay, Fla., GRT/Wall2Wall, $75.
10. (3) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala., DirtWorks/Brown, $75.
11. (14) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
12. (2) 25 Justin McRee, Cottondale, Ala., Hughes/MRE, $75.
13. (6) 20t Bailey Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, $75.
14. (12) 51 R.J. Otto, Statesville, N.C., MBR/Barnes, $75.
DQ – (8) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Lethal/Mullins, $90.
DNS – 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (13) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (9) 5a Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.
4. (8) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
5. (10) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
6. (11) K9 Robert Casada, Petal, Miss., Casada/Mitchell, $75.
7. (4) 8c Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Clark, $90.
8. (12) 18 Johnny Horton, Trinity, Ala., Shaw/Horton, $75.
9. (2) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
10. (5) M4 Sam McCloud, Chunky, Miss., DirtWorks/McCloud, $75.
11. (7) 37r Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala., Shaw/EMS, $75.
DQ – (14) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
DQ – (1) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/Mullins, $90.
DQ – (6) 4v Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., MBCustoms/Sput’s, $90.
DNS – 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss., GRT/Brown, $75.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 40, $3000.
2. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $1900.
3. (13) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $1400.
4. (1) 7k Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $1000.
5. (7) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $800.
6. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $900.
7. (5) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn., Brucebilt/Mullins, 40, $500.
8. (23) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $500.
9. (4) 25 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss., GRT/Brown, 40, $400.
10. (14) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 40, $400.
11. (15) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $375.
12. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 39, $550.
13. (11) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 39, $325.
14. (17) 1m Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, 39, $300.
15. (21) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 39, $500.
16. (16) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 39, $500.
17. (26) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, 39, $500.
18. (20) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 39, $300.
19. (25) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, 39, $500.
20. (22) 4b Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 39, $300.
21. (8) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., MBCustoms/Karl, 38, $300.
22. (10) 174 Ethan Dotson (R), Bakersfield, Calif., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 23, $500.
23. (19) 34 Ben Stephens, Sumrall, Miss., Elite/Mullins, 22, $250.
24. (24) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, 22, $300.
25. (2) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins, 13, $300.
26. (18) 5a Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark., GRT/Sput’s, 10, $250.
27. (27) 04 Rodney Etheridge, Tuscaloosa, Ala., DirtWorks/Brown, 8, $250.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: Krohn 1-17, S. Scott 18-27, Dillard 28-34, S. Scott 35-40.
Total Laps Led: Krohn 17, S. Scott 16, Dillard 7.
Margin of Victory: 1.925 seconds.
Time of Race: 11 minutes, 22 seconds (no cautions).
Provisional Starters: O’Neil, Niznik, .
Eibach Spring Forward Award: J. Scott (advanced 24 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: J. Scott (started 13th, finished 3rd).
Entries: 43.
Next Race: Thursday, March 15, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: Dillard 187, Schott 179, J. Scott 178, VanderBeek 172, O’Neil 160, Ramirez 157, S. Scott 155, Timm 147, Krohn 142, Robertson 130.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: J. Scott 466, Dillard 464, Dotson 394, Sanders 366, Ramirez 360, Duvall 359, Bryan Rowland 341, Ahumada 335, Robertson 334, Ferrell 324.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Dotson 394, Ahumada 335, Ferrell 324, Day 288, Manuel Williams II 184.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Knowles 42, Durham 41, Sput’s 31, ChevPerf 30, Hatfield 21.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: VanderBuilt 49, MBCustoms 46, Hughes 31, BlackWidow 27, GRT 26.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Ramirez.
Beyea Custom Headers – Robertson.
BSB Manufacturing – Bonner.
Champ Pans – Schott.
Deatherage Opticians – Sanders.
E3 Spark Plugs – J. Scott.
Edelbrock – Hodge.
Eibach – J. Scott.
Fast Shafts – Krohn.
FK Rod Ends – J. Scott.
Forty9 Designs – Myers, Bryan Rowland.
GRT Race Cars – J. Phillips.
Hooker Harness – Timm.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Houston.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Ahumada.
Keyser Manufacturing – VanderBeek.
KSE Racing Products – Hodge.
Maxima Racing Oils – S. Scott.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – O’Neil.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Duvall.
QA1 – J. Scott.
RacerWebsite.com – S. Scott.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Bonner.
Swift Springs – S. Scott, Hodge.
Sybesma Graphics – Krohn.
Tire Demon – T. Phillips.
VP Racing Fuels – S. Scott.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – O’Neil.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Lee.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Alpine Stars, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

By |2018-03-13T16:58:16+00:00March 13th, 2018|Race Results, Racing News, Regional|Comments Off on Stormy Scott Soars to USMTS Win at Whynot

VanderBeek Collects Victory after Lee’s Setback at Jackson Motor Speedway

BYRAM, Miss. (March 9)–The meanest modifieds on the planet converged on the Jackson Motor Speedway Friday for round 4 of the 9th Annual Summit USMTS Winter Speedweeks presented by MSD Performance and a dual event with the Summit USMTS Southern Series and USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup national tour.

Sybesma Graphics Pole Award winner Stormy Scott of Las Cruces, N.M., grabbed the lead at the the start but Tennessee’s Lucas Lee used the high line around the 3/8-mile dirt oval to steal the top spot away on the fourth lap with 2016 USRA Modified national champion Lucas Schott, Arizona’s Jake O’Neil and four-time and defending USMTS national champion Jason Hughes following in their tire tracks.

The first half of the race was riddled with yellow flags. The fourth flew for Hughes on lap 10 , and he did not return to finish the last 40 laps. Two-time USMTS national champ Rodney Sanders slowed on lap 16 to bring out the fifth caution and did not return either.

Jason Krohn of Slayton, Minn., pulled to the infield on lap 20, leaving no former national champs in the field. The seventh caution waved on lap 22 for Scott who has yet to complete a main event.

Meanwhile, Lee continued to pound the cushion with Schott, VanderBeek and chasing the leader around the high side until the eighth caution waved with eight laps remaining.

Under yellow, 16th-starting and fourth-running Terry Phillips left the track with a flat tire and when the green flag returned VanderBeek powered in front of Schott to control second place.

Lee and VanderBeek separated themselves from the pack and finally reached lapped traffic with 10 laps to go with Cade Dillard entering the picture when a stray bumper in turn one forced the race’s final caution with eight laps remaining.

From there, VanderBeek shadowed Lee around the race track but Lee was able to hold back the challenges and appeared destined for his career-first USMTS win, but after taking the checkered flag first he was disqualified during post-race technical inspections for an engine setback violation.

Lee’s lost glory gave the victory to VanderBeek, along with the $3,000 winner’s share of the prize money.

“We were kind of just right there with Lucas Lee but he had a pretty good car,” VanderBeek said during his delayed victory speech. “Unfortunately, there’s rules and you’ve got to follow them and it sucks, but we all have to take that plunge if we have that happen to us.”

It was VanderBeek’s 43rd career USMTS triumph, jumping him one spot ahead of Tommy Myer to sixth on the all-time wins list and one behind Stormy Scott’s 44 wins.

Schott finished with a runner-up effort and Dillard climbed from 13th to third in the contest. Johnny Scott was fourth and Jake O’Neil rounded out the top five. Sixth through tenth, respectively, were Jake Timm, Paul Niznik, Dereck Ramirez, Ethan Dotson and Logan Robertson.

Dillard captured last year’s inaugural visit to the Whynot Motorsports Park in Meridian, Miss., where the series will return on Saturday, March 10, as the touring titans of the USMTS bring the boom to the “House of Hook” in Meridian with six racing divisions on tap.

NeSmith Crate Late Models, NeSmith Late Model Sportsmans, NeSmith Street Stocks, Factory Stocks and Hot Shots round out the program with pit gates opening at 1 p.m., grandstands open at 3, hot lap at 6 and racing at 6:30.

Adults are $20 to get in the grandstands, kids age 6-12 are $10. Pit passes are $35 for adults, $15 for kids ages 6-12. Children 5 and under get in for free on both sides of the fence.

The Whynot Motorsports Park is a semi-banked 3/10-mile dirt oval located at the intersection of JW Reynolds Rd. and Old Hwy. 19 Southeast (4773 JW Reynolds Rd., Meridian, MS 39301). For questions please call Phillip Hathcock at (205) 965-3070 or Rodney Wing at (601) 527-0084. The track’s website can be found at www.whynotmotorsportspark.com. You can also like them on Facebook at www.facebook.com/whynotmotorsportspark, follow on Twitter at www.twitter.com/Whynotracing1 and see them on Instagram at www.instagram.com/whynot_motorsports_park.

The action reaches a boiling point on Sunday, March 11, as the meanest machines in America make their maiden voyage to the legendary Magnolia Motor Speedway in Columbus for a wheel-to-wheel showdown at “The Mag” with four classes in action including 604 Crate Late Models, 602 Crate Late Models and Factory Stocks.

The pit gate opens at 1 p.m. and spectator gates open at 3. Hot laps start at 4:45 and the green flag waves at 5:15. Grandstand tickets are $20 for adults, $15 for seniors and military, $10 for juniors ages 11-16 and kids ages 10 and under are free.

The Magnolia Motor Speedway is a 3/8-mile dirt oval located near the intersection of US 82 and US 45 (take the Macon/Meridian exit off US 82). The track’s website is www.magnoliadirt.com.

For fans unable to attend the action in person this weekend, all three shows-including every lap of every division-will be broadcast live on www.RacinDirt.com.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts and Instagram at www.instagram.com/usmts or subscribe to our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS by joining our email list at www.usmts.com/subscribe.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup powered by S&S Fishing & Rental
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by Production Jars
9th Annual Summit USMTS Winter Speedweeks presented by MSD Performance – Round 4 of 6
Jackson Motor Speedway, Byram, Miss.
Friday, March 9, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Casey’s General Stores “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (5) 2S Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (2) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (4) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
4. (7) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
5. (6) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
6. (8) 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.
7. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
8. (3) 8 Bradley Rose, Magee, Miss.
9. (1) 12T Race Taylor, Utica, Miss.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
2. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
3. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas.
4. (5) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
5. (4) 20R Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
6. (9) 20T Bailey Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
7. (6) 4V Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
8. (3) 112 Mike Jarrell, Ellsville, Miss.
9. (8) 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (4) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz.
2. (3) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
3. (6) 49JR Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (1) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
5. (5) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.
6. (2) 3 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
7. (8) 24Z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
8. (7) 83 Blake Carrier, Amite, La.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (7) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo.
3. (5) 174 Ethan Dotson (R), Bakersfield, Calif.
4. (3) 34 Ben Stephens, Sumrall, Miss.
5. (1) 37R Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala.
6. (8) CBR25 Justin McRee, Cottondale, Ala.
7. (4) 9 Bryan Powell, Magee, Miss.
8. (6) 5A Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn.
2. (3) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (4) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
4. (8) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
5. (6) 211 Chase Hatton, DeBerry, Texas.
6. (2) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
7. (5) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
8. (7) 51 R.J. Otto, Statesville, N.C.

SWIFT SPRINGS HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (2) 10W Hunter Wilbanks, Lakeland, Tenn.
3. (3) 14R Riley Brown, Hattiesburg, Miss.
4. (8) 4B Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
5. (6) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas.
6. (1) 19 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss.
7. (5) 7 Bryan Foy (R), Lacombe, La.
8. (7) 23C Charles Sibley, Livingston, La.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (5) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (9) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn.
4. (4) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas.
5. (8) 3 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss.
6. (10) 8 Bradley Rose, Magee, Miss., Shaw/Wall2Wall, $75.
7. (11) 5A Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark., GRT/Sput’s, $75.
8. (12) 12T Race Taylor, Utica, Miss., Shaw/Barker, $75.
9. (3) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis., Hughes/Sput’s, $90.
10. (7) 37R Kyle Rutkoski, Eight Mile, Ala., Shaw/EMS, $75.
11. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., VanderBuilt/Speedway, $90.
12. (6) 20T Bailey Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, $75.
DNS – 9 Bryan Powell, Magee, Miss., Hughes/Mullins, $75.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn.
2. (2) 4B Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn.
3. (6) 20R Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
4. (1) 10W Hunter Wilbanks, Lakeland, Tenn.
5. (4) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla.
6. (5) 211 Chase Hatton, DeBerry, Texas., IRP/F1, $75.
7. (7) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo., GRT/Clark, $90.
8. (9) 112 Mike Jarrell, Ellsville, Miss., Harris/Jarrell, $75.
9. (10) 51 R.J. Otto, Statesville, N.C., Lethal/Jackson, $75.
10. (8) 24Z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
DNS – 9 Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C., Lethal/Mullins, $90.
DNS – 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/PTS, $90.
DNS – 71 Jessie Hoskins (R), Longdale, Okla., Longhorn/Mullins, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 174 Ethan Dotson (R), Bakersfield, Calif.
2. (3) 14R Riley Brown, Hattiesburg, Miss.
3. (8) 4V Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D.
4. (2) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
5. (4) 34 Ben Stephens, Sumrall, Miss., Elite/Mullins, $75.
6. (5) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas.
7. (6) 11 Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss., GRT/Brown, $75.
8. (11) 23C Charles Sibley, Livingston, La., GRT/Wall2Wall, $75.
9. (10) 83 Blake Carrier, Amite, La., Pierce/Carrier, $75.
10. (9) 7 Bryan Foy (R), Lacombe, La., Lethal/Mullins, $90.
11. (7) 19 Brooks Strength, Raymond, Miss., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
DNS – CBR25 Justin McRee, Cottondale, Ala., Hughes/MRE, $75.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Sput’s, 40, $3000.
2. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $1600.
3. (13) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $1300.
4. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Cameron, Mo., VanderBuilt/Durham, 40, $1100.
5. (4) 0 Jake O’Neil (R), Tucson, Ariz., LG2/Cornett, 40, $700.
6. (11) 49jr Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $600.
7. (9) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, 40, $500.
8. (12) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $450.
9. (15) 174 Ethan Dotson (R), Bakersfield, Calif., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $625.
10. (24) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $600.
11. (20) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., BlackWidow/ProPower, 40, $575.
12. (21) 4v Billy Vogel, West Fargo, N.D., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 40, $350.
13. (18) 14R Riley Brown, Hattiesburg, Miss., /, 40, $250.
14. (10) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $500.
15. (26) 21 Austin Bonner, Elk City, Okla., MBCustoms/Karl, 40, $275.
16. (17) 4B Cory Bruggeman (R), Stillwater, Minn., MBCustoms/Tim’s, 40, $275.
17. (16) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $275.
18. (25) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, 39, $475.
19. (22) 65 Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), Canutillo, Texas, GRT/BMS, 37, $275.
20. (28) 3 Toby Hodge, Pulaski, Miss., GRT/Brown, 28, $225.
21. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., VanderBuilt/Mullins, 21, $275.
22. (14) 7K Jason Krohn, Slayton, Minn., MBCustoms/Sput’s, 18, $275.
23. (23) 10W Hunter Wilbanks, Lakeland, Tenn., Brucebilt/Mullins, 16, $225.
24. (27) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas, MBCustoms/Mullins, 16, $275.
25. (19) 20 Rodney Sanders, Worthington, Minn., MBCustoms/Hatfield, 16, $475.
26. (7) 71 Philip Houston, Odessa, Texas, MBCustoms/KPE, 15, $275.
27. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 12, $275.
DQ – (2) 12 Lucas Lee, Paris, Tenn., Brucebilt/KMF, 40, $225.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leaders: S. Scott 1-3, Lee 4-40.
Total Laps Led: Lee 37, S. Scott 3.
Margin of Victory: 1.101 seconds.
Time of Race: 36 minutes, 40.548 seconds (9 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Ferrell, Bonner, Day, Hodge (track).
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Vogel (advanced 14 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Robertson (started 24th, finished 10th).
Entries: 50.
Next Race: Saturday, March 10, Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.
USMTS Hunt for the Casey’s Cup Points: .
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: .
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: .
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: .
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: .

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Sanders.
Beyea Custom Headers – Phillips.
BSB Manufacturing – S. Scott.
Champ Pans – O’Neil.
Deatherage Opticians – Vogel.
E3 Spark Plugs – Dillard.
Edelbrock – O’Neil.
Eibach – Vogel.
Fast Shafts – VanderBeek.
FK Rod Ends – Robertson.
Forty9 Designs – Duvall, Ahumada.
GRT Race Cars – Clark.
Hooker Harness – Brown.
Integra Shocks & Springs – Ferrell.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Bonner.
Keyser Manufacturing – Robertson.
KSE Racing Products – Dotson.
Maxima Racing Oils – VanderBeek.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Clark.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Bruggeman.
QA1 – VanderBeek.
RacerWebsite.com – Sanders.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – S. Scott.
Swift Springs – VanderBeek, Brown.
Sybesma Graphics – S. Scott.
Tire Demon – Rowland.
VP Racing Fuels – VanderBeek.
Wehrs Machine & Racing Products – VanderBeek.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Niznik.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: Alpinestars, American Racer Racing Tires, Argo Manufacturing, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, KSE Racing Products, Leaf Racewear & Safety Equipment, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD Performance, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, RacinDirt.com, S&S Fishing & Rental, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, ElbowsUp.com, Evolution Powersports, Oreo Cookies, PBM Performance Products, Production Jars, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Alpine Stars, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, BSB Manufacturing, Edelbrock, FK Rod Ends, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, GRT Race Cars, Holley Performance Products, Hooker Harness, Integra Shocks & Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Mr. Gasket, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, RHRSwag.com, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wehrs Machine & Race Products, Wilwood Disc Brakes.

By |2018-03-13T16:54:47+00:00March 13th, 2018|Race Results, Racing News, Regional|Comments Off on VanderBeek Collects Victory after Lee’s Setback at Jackson Motor Speedway

Davenport Stops Richards at East Bay

TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2018) – Jonathan Davenport passed Josh Richards on lap 47 and then held him off for the win on Friday night at East Bay Raceway Park during the 42nd Annual Wrisco Industries Winternationals – presented by E3 Spark Plugs. Gregg Satterlee came home in third, followed by Billy Moyer Jr., and Mason Zeigler.

Davenport picked up his 29th career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win and his fourth ever at “The Clay by the Bay.” Davenport started sixth in the field, and never ran outside the top three during the 50-lap main event. Richards stayed glued to the bottom of the track for most of the latter half of the race as Davenport swept to the outside of the 1/3-mile oval. Davenport dove down low for a few laps but eventually came back to the top soon enough so that he was able to get around Richards.

“It’s going to be a hard battle all year long on this series,” said Davenport who was congratulated by Richards in victory lane after the race. “I knew I was going to be in tire conservation mode the entire race. He [Richards] ran down on the bottom for most of the race. There was some traction from the middle to the top that I noticed during the caution flag. My car just wouldn’t handle on the bottom. I thought I was hurting my tires for most of the race, but fortunately they held up.”

“I told myself I needed to man up out there and go to the top. The car went real good coming into and off the corners and then I got that run on him near the end and took the lead. Man, I am out of breath. I hoped the fans enjoyed that one. I got a feeling its is going to be like this all year.”

Richards was looking to win his third straight points-earning event this season but saw his win streak come to an end at the hands of Davenport. “I wish now I had moved up on the race track. I was trying to defend around the bottom. We had a pretty good lead I think before that caution. Congratulations to him on the win. He earned it. We fell short just a little bit tonight. He [Davenport] did a great job tonight. I should have stayed in the middle or went the top of the track earlier.   The bottom was starting to take black and was slowing up.”

Satterlee, racing in front of his family came home with a third-place finish in the Satterlee Petroleum Distributors, Rocket Chassis. “We made a big change before the feature and it paid off,” said Satterlee, who started tenth on the grid. “We got off to a good start and we definitely have made great strides this week. This track is so tough to figure out, but we will work some more on the car and hopefully get it just a little bit better for tomorrow night. All of family is down here today. It’s rare that they get to see me race in person.”

Davenport pilots the Double L Motorsports, Longhorn Chassis powered by a Durham Racing Engine and is sponsored by: Crop Production Services, Spartan Mowers, Valvoline, ASC Warranty, Penske Racing Shocks, and Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas.

Completing the top ten were Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens, Brandon Overton, Don O’Neal, and Earl Pearson Jr.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, February 9, 2018
Wrisco Industries Winternationals – presented by E3 Spark Plugs
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Billy Moyer Jr. / 14.393 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Josh Richards / 14.520 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Jr., Devin Moran, Allen Murray, Tyler Millwood, Travis Stemler, Shanon Buckingham, Rance Garlock, Freddie Carpenter, Blake Spencer

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Tyler Erb, Boom Briggs, Chub Frank, Ryan King, Chase Junghans, Jonathan Rowan, Joey Moriarty, Austin Hubbard

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Bobby Pierce, Tim McCreadie, Dustin Mitchell, Brandon Sheppard, Jimmy Owens, Nick Davis, Tim Dohm , Shane Tankersley, Bob Gardner

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Josh Richards, Dennis Erb, Jr., Mason Zeigler, Brandon Overton, Jason Jameson, Brent Larson, Hudson O’Neal, Michael Maresca, Craig Wolford

Wrisco Industries Heat Race #5 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Kyle Bronson, Gregg Satterlee, Scott Bloomquist, Jeff Mathews, Morgan Bagley, Doug Drown, Rusty Schlenk, Coleby Frye, Bob Geiger

E3 Spark Plugs Heat Race #6 Finish (10 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, Timothy Culp, Jesse Stovall, Matt Cosner, Mike Benedum, Corey Conley , Drake Meeks

Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Chub Frank, Brandon Sheppard, Tyler Millwood, Chase Junghans, Shanon Buckingham, Travis Stemler, Tim Dohm , Ryan King, Jonathan Rowan, Nick Davis, Shane Tankersley, Rance Garlock, Bob Gardner, Blake Spencer, Freddie Carpenter, Jimmy Owens, Joey Moriarty-DNS, Austin Hubbard-DNS

Fast Shafts B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Brandon Overton, Jason Jameson, Hudson O’Neal, Morgan Bagley, Jesse Stovall, Brent Larson, Mike Benedum, Timothy Culp, Coleby Frye, Doug Drown, Michael Maresca, Rusty Schlenk, Jeff Mathews, Bob Geiger, Matt Cosner, Corey Conley, Craig Wolford, Drake Meeks

DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (8 Laps): Chase Junghans, Morgan Bagley, Tyler Millwood, Shanon Buckingham, Travis Stemler, Michael Maresca, Doug Drown, Brent Larson, Nick Davis, Ryan King, Mike Benedum, Jonathan Rowan

Feature Finish (50 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN EARNINGS
1 6 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA $10,000
2 2 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV $5,600
3 10 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA $3,500
4 1 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR $2,750
5 14 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA $2,250
6 21 1s Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL $1,800
7 23 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN $1,500
8 20 116 Brandon Overton Evans, GA $1,300
9 18 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN $1,200
10 3 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL $1,100
11 5 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL $1,075
12 11 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY $1,050
13 7 9 Devin Moran Dresden, OH $1,025
14 9 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX $1,000
15 24 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN $950
16 16 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN $925
17 8 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL $900
18 19 1* Chub Frank Bear Lake, PA $875
19 15 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA $850
20 4 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL $825
21 13 2M Allen Murray San Antonio, TX $800
22 26 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS $800
23 22 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN $800
24 17 d8 Dustin Mitchell Selma, NC $800
25 12 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY $800
26 25 66c Matt Cosner Ridgeley, WV $800


Race Statistics  

Entrants: 54
Lap Leaders: Josh Richards (Laps 1 – 5); Billy Moyer Jr. (Laps 6 – 8); Josh Richards (Laps 9 – 32); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 33); Josh Richards (Laps 34 – 46); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 47 – 50)
Cautions: Kyle Bronson (Lap 11); Chase Junghans (Lap 32)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Hudson O’Neal
Wrisco Industries Winternationals Provisional: Matt Cosner
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: N/A
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started: 23rd; Finished: 7th; Advanced 16 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Josh Richards
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Jonathan Davenport
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: N/A
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Josh Richards (Lap #13 – 15.1122 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Josh Richards (42 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Joey Moriarty
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Billy Moyer Jr.
Time of Race: 21 minutes 53 seconds

   

Lucas Oil Championship Point Standings:

POS CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN POINTS EARNINGS
1 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV 750 $36,200
2 49 Jonathan Davenport Blairsville, GA 670 $23,500
3 1s Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL 610 $21,150
4 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN 565 $7,850
5 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL 550 $9,200
5 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL 550 $10,875
7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY 540 $6,025
8 28 Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL 520 $8,400
9 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA 515 $6,150
10 22 Gregg Satterlee Indiana, PA 510 $9,800
10 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL 510 $7,800
12 91 Tyler Erb New Waverly, TX 500 $8,700
13 B1 Brent Larson Lake Elmo, MN 495 $3,075
14 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN 490 $5,325
14 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN 490 $9,600
16 14 Darrell Lanigan Union, KY 485 $5,600
17 116 Brandon Overton Evans, GA 475 $14,450
18 99B Boom Briggs Bear Lake, PA 470 $5,375
19 21JR Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR 465 $6,950
20 50 Shanon Buckingham Morristown, TN 440 $2,425
21 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN 420 $9,325
22 14m Morgan Bagley Gladewater, TX 370 $3,350
23 12J Jason Jameson Lawrenceburg, IN 365 $2,925
23 C8 Timothy Culp Prattsville, AR 365 $3,850
25 18J Chase Junghans Manhattan, KS 355 $1,700

*Points are unofficial until Close of Business on the Tuesday following Race Day*

By |2018-02-12T16:43:47+00:00February 12th, 2018|East Bay Raceway Park, Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, National, Race Results|Comments Off on Davenport Stops Richards at East Bay

Dylan Colding Wins Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprint Feature At East Bay Raceway Park

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Brian Morgan winning in the Hobby Stocks, Cliff Evans in the Micro Sprints, Dylan Colding in the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprints, David Kelley in the Florida Old Time Modifeds and Andrew Hopkins in the Late Model Sportsman.

In the first feature of the night it was the Hobby Stock 15-lap event as Brian Morgan won with Jim Baker finishing second with Buck Woodhouse third.

In the Micro Sprints 15-lap feature it was Cliff Evans picking up his first feature win with a hard charging Joseph Taylor finishing second with Wade Evans third. (more…)

By |2017-04-17T14:14:29+00:00April 17th, 2017|Archives, Featured, Front Page News, Race Results|Comments Off on Dylan Colding Wins Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Sprint Feature At East Bay Raceway Park