PRO TRUCKS, LEGENDS AND MORE FRIDAY NIGHT AT ORLANDO SPEEDWORLD

Orlando Speedworld LogoRacing action returns to Orlando SpeedWorld’s three-eighth mile oval track Friday night with six classes slated for action.  The Pro Tucks return as do the Super Stocks for their third night of racing for 2014.  Michael Burns and Whitney Poole have split the victories in the previous two Pro Truck races while Melbourne’s David Gould will be going for the three in a row in the Super Stock division.

Also on tap will be the Legend Cars, Strictly Stocks, Four Cylinder Stocks and Bandoleros.  The Legend Car class has seen four different winners in four races with David Owen, Robbie Lyons, Darin Coker and Keith Sinkula all taking feature race wins.

William Hindman has been the dominant force so far in the Strictly Stock class with his beautiful red and white E&H Car Crushing Chevy Monte Carlo but there should be a few new challengers out to end his win streak over the next few weeks.

Pit gates will open Friday afternoon at 4pm with open practice slated from 5-7 pm.  Grandstand gates open at 6 pm with racing at 8 pm.  Adult admission is just $12 with seniors (65+) and military being admitted for only $10.  All kids aged 11 and under get in free.  Race schedules are now posted for the remainder of April and for May and June including the special Saturday TBARA show on April 19th and the Spring Crash-A-Rame event slated for Saturday, May 24th.  Here is the posted schedule for April, May and June.  The SpeedWorld oval track will be closed in July to avoid the heat and thunderstorms although a special event may be scheduled during the month if the expected sponsorship become available… Stay tuned for more updates…

April
Sunday,April 13 – Competition 101 Driving School
Friday,April 18 – Sportsman, OWM, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock, Legends,
Bandoleros
Saturday, April 19 – TBARA Winged Sprints and other classes TBA
Saturday, April 26 – Drifting – 10am – 6pm

May
Friday, May 2 – ProTrucks, SuperStocks, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock, Legends,
Bandoleros
Saturday, May 3 – Mini Time Attack
Friday, May 9 – Sportsman, OWM, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock, Legends,
Bandoleros
Saturday, May 17 – Hot Import Nights
Friday, May 23 – ProTrucks, SuperStocks, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock,
Legends, Bandoleros
Saturday, May 24 – Crash-A-Rama
Friday, May 30 – Sportsman, OWM, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock, Legends,
Bandoleros

June
Sunday, June 1 – 4th Annual Aftermath Drift Event
Saturday, June 5 – Mini Time Attack
Friday, June 6 – ProTrucks, SuperStocks, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock,
Legends, Bandoleros
Friday, June 13 – Sportsman, OWM, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock, Legends,
Bandoleros
Friday, June 20 – ProTrucks, SuperStocks, Strictly Stock, 4cyl Stock,
Legends, Bandoleros
Friday/Saturday, June 27, 28 – Streetwise Drift Formula Drift Pro-Am

Related posts