Devin Dixon Wins Late Model Feature On Almost Full House Night At East Bay Raceway Park

Dixon-Winner-5-14-16-620x350GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Dustin Cates winning both the Mini Sprints and Micro Sprints features tonight. Ronnie Heard won the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks, Phillip Cobb won the Limited Late Models, Greg Pae won the Outlaw Fours, Jeremy Simpson won the V8 Warriors, Mavrick Varnadore in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, Robert Kissam in the Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers and Devin Dixon in the Late Models.

In the 15-lap Micro Sprints feature it was Dustin Cates picking up another win with Cliff Evans second and Matt Wedgewood third.

In the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys 15-lap feature it was Ronnie Heard picking up his first win of the year over second place David Riner and third place Allen Bailey.

In the Limited Late Model 15-lap feature it was Phillip Cobb grabbing his third feature win of the season with Roger Crouse second and Jesse Brown third.

In the Outlaw Fours 15-lap feature it was Greg Pae winning his third feature in a row over second place Raymond Rogers, Jr. and third place Cecil Martin.

In the 15-lap V8 Warrior feature it was Jeremy Simpson picking up the win with Raymond Vann second and Bill Whitney third.

In the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified 20-lap feature it was Mavrick Varnadore picking up his third win of the season with his brother Travis a close second with Austin Sanders third.

In the Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bomber 15-lap feature it was Robert Kissam picking up the win with Kayla Jones second and his brother Wayne coming home third.

It was Devin Dixon picking up the win in the 30-lap Late Model feature over Jack Nosbisch, Jr. finishing second and Phillip Cobb third.

In the Mini Sprints 15-lap feature it was Dustin Cates picking up his second win of the night over Don Quinn and Richie Statzer.

Action continues next week with the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints, Limited Late Models, Florida Old Time Modifieds, Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks and the Micro Sprints. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)
1. 151 Dustin Cates
2. 17 Cliff Evans
3. 55 Matt Wedgewood
4. 23 Paul Seburn
5. 69x Jimmy Baker
6. 12 Greg Beeman
7. 3T Mitchell Gowan
8. 3 Joe Bartow
9. 15M Mike Meyers
10. 21 Dorsey Strickland
11. 88 Tony Orzano
12. 5x Richard Statzer
13. 60 Wade Evans
14. 27 Lee Gower (DNS)
15. 22 Bo Dailey (DNS)
16. 29L Dennis Long (DNS)

Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks (15-lap feature)
1. 100 Ronnie Heard
2. 31R David Riner
3. 51 Allen Bailey
4. 34 John Thomas

Limited Late Models (20-lap feature)
1. 03 Phillip Cobb
2. 15 Roger Crouse
3. 7jr Jesse Brown
4. 27B John Bradley
5. 8s Mark Evans
6. 68 Johnny Allen
7. 63 Phil Morrison
8. 55 Tim Dowling
9. 45T Tom Fiebelkorn
10. 12 Joe Sumansky
11. 117H Ed Hill
12. 21 Forrest Gough
13. 27 Scotty Williams
14. 515 Ronnie Burnett
15. 35 Robert Bohager

Outlaw Fours (15-lap feature)
1. 65 Greg Pae
2. 40R Raymond Rogers, Jr.
3. #15 Cecil Martin
4. 53 Brandon Yates
5. 7 Nick Hebrank
6. 41E Mark Moniz
7. 19 Jake Hampton
8. 23s William Hampton
9. 15 Billy Dukes

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)
1. 73 Jeremy Simpson
2. 32 Raymond Vann
3. 15 Bill Whitney
4. 09 Jessica Robbins
5. 10 Juston Meeks
6. 55R Roy Woodhouse
7. T4 DJ Taylor
8. 29 Bobby Coleman
9. 44 Wesley Livernois
10. 23 Gary Lucas
11. 99R Randy Tyler
12. 99 Michael Hart (DQ-off set rims)

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (20-lap feature)
1. 4 Mavrick Varnadore
2. 205 Travis Varnadore
3. 64 Austin Sanders
4. 8s Steve Miller
5. 88 David Pollen, Jr.
6. 47 Bill Howard
7. 15c Roger Crouse
8. 8M Matt Miller
9. 49 Randy Shields
10. 47z John Zuidema III
11. 08 Drew Jackson
12. 00 Buzzie Reutimann
13. 15 Paul Rival

Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers (15-laps)
1. 911 Robert Kissam
2. 4 Kayla Jones
3. 07 Wayne Kissam
4. T2 Thomas Adams
5. 40b Jonathan Moylon
6. 99R Kever Raulerson
7. 97 Bernard Bentz
8. 99L Jeff Lacey
9. 24 David Wilber
10. 22 George Handy
11. 21 Rodney Martin
12. 73 Stephanie Jackson
13. 17 Jimmy Bargo

Late Models (30-laps)
1. 58 Devin Dixon
2. 11j Jack Nosbisch, Jr.
3. 03 Phillip Cobb
4. 21p Josh Peacock
5. 4 Mavrick Varnadore
6. 311 Kenny Monahan
7. 95 Steve Mathis, Jr.
8. 17ss Shan Smith
9. 6 Adam Boyd
10. 11M Megan Meyer
11. 25 Gary Foxworth
12. 55 Al Larson
13. 105 David Schmauss

Mini Sprints (15-laps)
1. 51 Dustin Cates
2. 33 Don Quinn
3. 5x Richie Statzer
4. 14 Scott Barberis
5. 88 Al Seitz
6. 96 Ric Voisey
7. 3 Joe Bartow
8. 85 Ronnie Whitley
9. 27 Frank Hurst

Related posts