HAYDEN CAMPBELL WINS EAGLE JET TOP GUN SPRINTS FEATURE AT EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway it was Jamie Tinkham winning in the Mini Sprints, Brian Morgan in the Hobby Stocks, Hayden Campbell in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints, Robert Kissam in the 4 Cylinder Bombers and John Godwin in the Florida Old Time Modifieds.

In the Mini Sprints 15- Lap feature it was Jamie Tinkham picking up another win over second place Derek Donaldson and third place Lee Gower.

In the Hobby Stocks 15-lap feature it was Brian Morgan picking up his fourth win of the year as Jim Baker finished second and Richard Livernois, Jr. finished third.

In the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints it was Hayden Campbell picking up the win over Sport Allen who finished second and Matt Kurtz third.

In the Florida Old Time Modifieds it was John Godwin picking up his very first win at East Bay Raceway Park over Jamie Frankland and Dan Darnell.

And in the final feature of the night it was the 4 Cylinder Bombers as Robert Kissam edged out his brother Wayne who finished second while Thomas Adams third.

Action continues this Saturday October 28th it will be a Special Event as the Late Models will go for 50-laps in the Donnie Tanner Memorial make-up event. Also racing will be the V8 Warriors, 4 Cylinder Bombers, Micro Sprints and the Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association. It will also be Halloween night for the kids 12 & under as drivers give out candy during intermission on the front stretch. For information, visit ebrp.co or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Mini Sprints (15-lap feature)

  1. 51 Jamie Tinkham
  2. 17 Derek Donaldson
  3. 22 Lee Gower
  4. 13 Bubba Ham
  5. 14c Charles Roach
  6. 33 Don Quinn (DNS)
  7.  3 Joe Bartow (DNS)
  8. 15 Bill Whitney (DNS)

Hobby Stocks (15-lap feature)

  1. 9 Brian Morgan
  2. 69x Jim Baker
  3. 71 Richard Livernois, Jr.
  4. 55 Buck Woodhouse
  5. 1H Tommy Hill
  6. 117h Ed Hill
  7. 51 Allen Bailey
  8. 15 Tom Koch
  9. 29c Bobby Coleman
  10. 12 Jesse Brown (DNS)

Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints (25-lap feature)

  1. 5 Hayden Campbell
  2. 88 Sport Allen
  3. 82 Matt Kurtz
  4. 01 Anthony D’Alessio
  5. 3a AJ Maddox
  6. 83 Mark Ruel, Jr.
  7. G6 Brandon Grubaugh
  8. 11 Andy Kelley
  9. 12 David Kelley
  10. 3k Guy Bos
  11. 50 Joe Zuczeck
  12. 11b Billy Bridges
  13. 55 Kurt Taylor
  14. 13 John Kahl
  15. 96 Nikole Voisey
  16. 00 Harley Zimmerman
  17. 07 Clint Reynolds
  18. 44a Mike Steinruck
  19. 3 Travis Bleimeister
  20. 17 Richard Alexander
  21. 20 Frank Carlson
  22. 23d Dylan Colding

Florida Old Time Modifieds (15-lap feature)

  1. 22g John Godwin
  2. 1 Jamie Frankland
  3. 111 Dan Darnell
  4. m2 Mark Steve
  5. 46 David Kelley
  6. 22 Tom McDonald
  7. 3 Charlie Mixon (DNS)
  8. 4 Roger Herbach (DNS)

4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

  1. 911 Robert Kissam
  2. 07 Wayne Kissam
  3. T2 Thomas Adams
  4. 14b Bailey Purcell
  5. 24 David Wilber
  6. 46 Danny Bowman, Jr.
  7. 21 Rodney Martin
  8. 16 Jeff Smith
  9. 124 Ricky Rutledge, Jr.
  10. 4 Rick Rutledge, Sr.
  11. 23x Michael Hart

Related posts