CAUTION FREE FOR TALLADEGA NeSMITH LATE MODEL WIN

Michael Page of Douglasville, GA had the dominant car on Saturday night at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL as he celebrates his first career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win. Page lead wire-to-wire in the caution-free 50-lap race driving the #18x M&M Truck and Trailer Repair Special. (NeSmith Media Photo by Bruce Carroll)
Michael Page of Douglasville, GA had the dominant car on Saturday night at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, AL as he celebrates his first career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win. Page lead wire-to-wire in the caution-free 50-lap race driving the #18x M&M Truck and Trailer Repair Special. (NeSmith Media Photo by Bruce Carroll)

EASTABOGA, AL – Michael Page of Douglasville, GA earned $2,500 for 13 minutes of work Saturday night by going wire-to-wire in the 50-lap caution-free NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series main event at Talladega Short Track driving the M&M Truck and Trailer Repair Special to record his first career victory.

Page took the lead from the pole position at the start of the race, and at one point had a full straightaway lead over his nearest challengers, as several drivers battled for the second spot throughout the race.  Cory Hedgecock of Loudon, TN was looking for his third straight win in NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series competition and made things interesting at the finish.

Hedgecock drove around the outside of Cruz Skinner of Oxford, AL on lap 37 to take over the second spot.  With ten laps to go, Page encountered heavy lapped traffic, and began to pace himself to the finish.

With five laps to go, Hedgecock closed to within a few car lengths, but Page went to the outside to pass both Jake Teague of Oliver Springs, TN and Michael Blount of Sumrall, MS on lap 47, and that sealed the deal for the win.  Hedgecock had to settle for second in the Eagle Racing Engines Rocket and was the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Race.

“This is the best race car I’ve ever driven because we’ve raced it three times and won all three races,” Page said.  “We’re going to take it to the next NeSmith race in Cochran, GA and see if we can make it four for four!  We were on the bottom groove all night long, and my brother signaled me I had a big lead.  I tried to just take it easy in that lapped traffic at the end, but I knew Cory was coming fast, so I tried the outside and was able to put a couple of lapped cars between myself and Cory.”

Skinner had a good run in front of his hometown crowd, as the 14-year-old 2015 Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series Champion finished third in the Skinner’s Body Shop CVR.  The defending and three-time NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN was fourth in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special.

Scott Dedwylder of Vossburg, MS took the fifth spot in the Scott’s Body Works and Towing Special and Jimmy Elliott of Cleveland, TN drove the Elliott’s Tire Center Special to a sixth-place finish.  John Ownbey of Cleveland, TN was seventh in the Sam’s Restaurant Equipment Special.

Jake Knowles of Rome, GA was the Beyea Headers Hard Charger of the Race after starting 15th and finishing eighth in the Coosa Heating and Cooling Rocket.  Richie Stephens of Smith Station, AL took the ninth spot and Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL rounded out the top ten in the Edge’s Gas Company Special.  The Sunoco Young Gun of the Race was 14-year-old Will Roland of Jasper, GA, who finished 18th in the Roland Tire Warrior.

Hedgecock remains the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series point leader after the three races of the 2016 season, and holds a 22 point lead over Dedwylder, who has a ten point advantage over Edge.  Ownby is fourth, six points behind Edge and eight points ahead of Brandon Williams of Crossville, TN, who is fifth in the Autozone CVR.

In preliminary action, Page was the Group 1 Fast Qualifier and the fast qualifier overall among the 49 entrants with a lap around Talladega Short Track in 14.701 seconds.  Skinner was the Fast Qualifier in Group 2 with a lap in 14.946 seconds.

The four ten-lap B-Main races were won by Kevin Sitton of Baytown, TX in the Mirage Construction Special, Edge, Buddy George of Ragland, AL in the George Racing Special, and Blount in the Magnolia Auto Transport Special.

Page took the lead at the start of the race followed by Skinner, Elliott, Hedgecock, and Dedwylder.  Hedgecock dove under Elliott on lap three to take over the third spot.  Johnson and Knowles were working their way through the field and passed Ownbey to take sixth and seventh respectively on lap 15.

Lap 16 saw Page encounter the cars on the tail end of the lead lap, but Skinner and Hedgecock were battling for second, and unable to gain any ground on the leader.  Johnson and Knowles moved up to wage a three-wide battle for fifth with Dedwylder on lap 20.  Johnson made the big move on lap 23 and got by Elliott for the fourth spot.

Page had a comfortable full straightaway lead on Skinner and Hedgecock at the halfway point on lap 25.  Hedgecock stayed on the high side of the track in his challenge of Skinner and the second spot.  When Hedgecock worked around Skinner on lap 37, he stayed on the top shelf and made up half the distance on Page by lap 43.

With three laps to go and Hedgecock closing fast, Page went to the outside for the first time in the race and put two lapped cars between himself and Hedgecock.  Page then went on to take a 1.527 second margin of victory to the checkered flag.

The next race for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will be on May 21 at Cochran Motor Speedway in Cochran, GA with a 60-lap $4,000-to-win event featuring extra laps and extra cash in all positions.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 3 AT TALLADEGA SHORT TRACK ON EASTABOGA, AL ON 4/30/16:

POS       STRT    CAR #   DRIVER                             HOMETOWN                   LAPS     $ WON
1.            1             18x        Michael Page                    Douglasville, GA              50           $2,500
2.            3             23           Cory Hedgecock (R)       Loudon, TN                       50           $1,450
3.            2             11           Cruz Skinner                    Oxford, AL                        50           $850
4.            7             5             Ronnie Johnson                Chattanooga, TN             50           $825
5.            5             33           Scott Dedwylder                              Vossburg, MS                   50           $850
6.            4             J39        Jimmy Elliott                    Cleveland, TN                   50           $550
7.            6             J0           John Ownbey                    Cleveland, TN                   50           $700
8.            15           66           Jake Knowles                   Rome, GA                          50           $450
9.            10           00           Richie Stephens (R)         Smith Station, AL            50           $525
10.          12           18           Chase Edge                        LaFayette, AL                  50           $575
11.          9             95           Brandon Williams (R)    Crossville, TN                   50           $550
12.          19           8             Grant Pearl                       Anniston, AL                     50           $300
13.          11           20           Kevin Sitton                      Baytown, TX                     50           $280
14.          17           57           Josh Adkins                       Talladega, AL                   50           $260
15.          14           121        Michael Blount                 Sumrall, MS                      49           $375
16.          20           117        Jake Teague                      Oliver Springs, TN          49           $240
17.          16           H2          Matt Henderson                              Loudon, TN                       49           $345
18.          22           22           Will Roland (Y)                Jasper, GA                        49           $200
19.          13           29           Buddy George                   Ragland, AL                      49           $200
20.          21           21           Joe Noojin                         Boaz, AL                            49           $200
21.          18           10h        Jeff Helms                         Centre, AL                         49           $200
22.          23           19           Marcus Minga                  Shannon, MS                     49           $325
23.          8             A1          William Thomas                             Phenix City, AL                9             $200
24.          24           25           Justin McRee                    Woodstock, AL                7             $200

 

ENTRIES:  49
FAST QUALIFIER:  Page, 14.701 Seconds
PROVISIONALS:  Minga and McRee
LEAD CHANGES:  None
LAP LEADER:  Page, 1-50
BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  Knowles (started 15th and finished 8th)
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Hedgecock
CAUTIONS:  None
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  1.527 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  13 Minutes and 16.786 Seconds
NEXT RACE:  May 21, Cochran Motor Speedway, Cochran, GA, 60-laps $4,000-to-win

 

GROUP QUALIFYING (Top 5 In Each Group Transfers To Main Event):

 

GROUP 1:

POS
CAR #
DRIVER
HOMETOWN
CHASSIS
TIME
1
18
Michael Page
Douglasville, GA
Mastersbilt
14.701
2
23
Cory Hedgecock – R
Loudon, TN
Rocket
14.842
3
33
Scott Dedwylder
Vossburg, MS
Capital
14.872
4
5
Ronnie Johnson
Chattanooga, TN
Trak-Star
14.926
5
95
Brandon Williams – R
Crossville, TN
CVR
14.937
6
8p
Grant Pearl
Anniston, AL
Longhorn
15.029
7
57
Josh Adkins
Talladega, AL
GRT
15.061
8
20
Kevin Sitton
Baytown, TX
Mastersbilt
15.097
9
29g
Bubby George
Ragland, AL
Mastersbilt
15.153
10
17
Adam Gauldin – R
Talladega, AL
Rocket
15.163
11
21c
Cale Conley
Davidson, NC
Pierce
15.176
12
66
Jake Knowles
Rome, GA
Rocket
15.180
13
21
Joe Noojin
Boaz, AL
Mastersbilt
15.187
14
1p
Andy Picklesimer
Chattanooga, TN
Mastersbilt
15.197
15
00
Matt Black
Douglasville, GA
GRT
15.232
16
5c
Mike Combs
Odenville, AL
TSR
15.244
17
5d
Rodgerick Dykes
Smith Station, AL
Warrior
15.357
18
15
Jason Britton – R
Alexander City, AL
Pierce
15.393
19
23
Ahnna Parkhurst – Y
Evans, GA
Warrior
15.428
20
42
Steve Kirk
Munford, AL
Trak-Star
15.495
21
J8
Bobby Jordan
McCarley, MS
Victory Circle
15.517
22
14jr
Victor Turner Jr.
Munford, AL
Mastersbilt
15.611
23
8
Gene Norman
Garden City, AL
GRT
15.861
24
67
Kyle Clifton
Ranburne, AL
Barry Wright
15.917

GROUP 2:

POS
CAR #
DRIVER
HOMETOWN
CHASSIS
TIME
1
11
Cruz Skinner
Oxford, AL
CVR
14.946
2
J39
Jimmy Elliott
Cleveland, TN
Longhorn
14.969
3
J0
John Ownbey
Cleveland, TN
Longhorn
14.988
4
A1
William Thomas
Phenix City, AL
Longhorn
14.988
5
00
Richie Stephens – R
Smith Station, AL
Scorpion
15.057
6
H2
Matt Henderson
Loudon, TN
Rocket
15.057
7
121
Michael Blount
Sumrall, MS
HRRC
15.093
8
18
Chase Edge
LaFayette, AL
Mastersbilt
15.176
9
10h
Jeff Helms
Centre, AL
Trak-Star
15.215
10
117
Jake Teague
Oliver Springs, TN
Longhorn
15.257
11
22
Will Roland – Y
Jasper, GA
Warrior
15.267
12
9
Heath Hindman
Signal Mountain, TN
Mastersbilt
15.272
13
14
Will Herrington
Cochran, GA
Warrior
15.281
14
19
Marcus Minga
Shannon, MS
Rocket
15.346
15
18
Aaron Miller
Cranehill, AL
Mastersbilt
15.369
16
29
Christian Hanger
Winchester, IN
Mastersbilt
15.400
17
17b
Chip Brindle
Chatsworth, GA
Warrior
15.410
18
F97
Luke Hoffner
Turbotville, PA
Rocket
15.441
19
25
Justin McRee
Woodstock, AL
HRRC
15.478
20
28
Justin Maxwell
Spring Hill, TN
Warrior
15.558
21
71
Dustin Knighten
Piedmont, AL
TSR
15.612
22
34
Lee Mason
Eclectic, AL
Trak-Star
15.655
23
2
Thomas Langley
Parrish, AL
Trak-Star
15.764
24
13
David Pettus
Lineville, AL
Rocket
16.259
B-MAINS (10 Laps – Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

 

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Sitton; 2. Knowles; 3. Pearl; 4. Picklesimer; 5. Gauldin (R); 6. Combs; 7. Britton (R); 8. Turner; 9. Kirk; 10. Clifton.

 

2ND B-MAIN:  1. Edge; 2. Henderson; 3. Teague; 4. Hindman; 5. Minga; 6. Hanger; 7. Hoffner; 8. Maxwell; 9. Pettus; 10. Mason.

 

3RD B-MAIN:  1. George; 2. Adkins; 3. Noojin; 4. Conley; 5. Jordan; 6. Dykes; 7. Black; 8. Parkhurst (Y); 9. Norman; 10. Rainey (Y).

 

4TH B-MAIN:  1. Blount; 2. Helms; 3. Roland (Y); 4. Brindle; 5. Herrington; 6. McRee; 7. Knighten; 8. Langley; 9. Miller.

 

NeSMITH CHEVROLET DIRT LATE MODEL SERIES POINT STANDINGS THROUGH 4/30/16:

 

23 Cory Hedgecock (R) – 296
2. 33 Scott Dedwylder – 274
3. 18 Chase Edge – 264
4. J0 John Ownbey – 258
5. 95 Brandon Williams (R) – 250
6. 00 Richie Stephens (R) – 242
7. H2 Matt Henderson – 234
8. 5 Ronnie Johnson – 230
9. 19 Marcus Minga – 214
10. 121 Michael Blount – 212
11. 25 Justin McRee – 188
12. 15 Jason Britton (R) – 180
13. 17 Adam Gauldin (R) – 172
14. R1 Riley Hickman – 154
15. 32 Jason Manley – 144
16. 2x Anthony White – 144
17. 9 Heath Hindman – 142
18. 00m Ruben Mayfield – 134
19. 30 Ryan King – 134
20. 22 Will Roland (Y) – 120
R – Denotes Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Candidate

 

Y – Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series Driver

 

 

NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC of Claxton, GA is the Title Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  NeSmith Chevrolet, Buick, GMC is the nation’s number one GM Powertrain and Performance Dealer six years running, with free delivery anywhere in the Southeast.  Chevrolet Performance Parts is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  Hoosier Racing Tire is the Official Tire Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  RockAuto.com is an Official Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  Beyea Headers is the NeSmith Late Model Hard Charger Sponsor.  Sunoco Race Fuels is the Official Race Fuel of the NeSmith Late Models.  Panama City Cycles is the Official ATV Provider of the NeSmith Late Models.  AR Bodies is an Associate Sponsor of the NeSmith Late Models.  NeSmith Late Model Contingency Sponsors for 2016 are CrateInsider.Com, Integra Racing Shocks, Image Screen Printing, and Gresham Race Parts.  201 Chassis Sponsors are Trak-Star Race Cars, Warrior Race Cars, Rocket Chassis, GRT Race Cars, and CVR Race Cars.

Related posts